background


Class Agents

Bates gains strength from its class agents, who help secure Bates Fund gifts that close the gap between tuition revenues and overall budget needs. We are grateful for the gifts of service the following volunteers gave to Bates in 2011-12:

Class of 1937
  1. William D. Metz '37, P'64, P'66, GP'87
Class of 1940
  1. Leonard G. Clough '40, P'67
Class of 1941
  1. Winnifred Hansen Seaver '41
Class of 1946
  1. Jane Parsons Norris '46, P'80, Decade Captain
  2. Jeannette Packard Stewart '46, P'72, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1948
  1. Brenton C. Dodge '48
Class of 1950
  1. Hugh B. Penney '50, P'74, P'76, GP'03, GP'07, GP'09
Class of 1951
  1. Melissa Meigs Barbeau '51
  2. William R. Dill '51, HC '87, LLD'87, P'77
Class of 1953
  1. Ronald Clayton '53, P'79, Co-Lead Agent
  2. Richard F. Coughlin '53, Co-Lead Agent
  3. Jean Chapman Neely '53
  4. Robert P. Russell '53
  5. Virginia LaFauci Toner '53, P'83, P'86, Decade Captain
Class of 1954
  1. Bruce M. McIntyre '54
Class of 1955
  1. Roger E. TannerThies '55, Co-Lead Agent
Class of 1956
  1. Nancy Glennon Baumgardner '56
  2. Robert V. Dunn '56, P'86
  3. Gail Molander Goddard '56, HC '53
  4. Barry A. Greenfield '56 (d)
  5. Nancy Libby MacLean '56, P'84, Co-Lead Agent
  6. Nancy Mills Mallett '56
  7. Jack K. Merrill '56, P'00, P'02, Co-Lead Agent
  8. Diane Felt Swett '56
  9. Sybil Benton Williamson '56
Class of 1958
  1. Peter B. Post '58, P'82, P'87
  2. Jo Trogler Reynolds '58, Decade Captain
Class of 1959
  1. John J. DeGange Jr. '59, P'88, P'91
Class of 1960
  1. L. David Easton '60, BD'60
  2. Dean S. Skelley '60, P'96, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1961
  1. Sue Kittredge Barnard '61
  2. Charles G. Davis '61
  3. Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  4. Dorothy Sweetser Larsson '61
  5. Parker G. Marden '61
  6. Neil J. Newman '61
  7. Richard S. Watkins '61
Class of 1963
  1. Howard A. Blum '63, Decade Captain
  2. David H. Hosford '63
Class of 1964
  1. John G. David '64, P'96
  2. Elizabeth Metz McNab '64, P'87
  3. John E. Meyn '64, HC '63, Lead Class Agent
  4. Arthur L. Purinton II '64, P'98, P'06
  5. Elizabeth Dowd Rubino '64
  6. Joanna E. Starr '64
  7. William A. Young III '64, P'91
Class of 1965
  1. Thomas A. Bowditch '65
  2. Newton A. Clark Jr. '65, P'95
  3. R. B. Cooper '65
  4. Jane A. Downing '65
  5. Irwin H. Flashman '65, Decade Captain
  6. Herman S. Lilja '65, P'94, P'96, P'98
  7. Douglas J. Macko '65
  8. Minda Hamelsky Shein '65
Class of 1966
  1. William C. Hiss '66, P'14, P'16
Class of 1967
  1. Edward C. Abbott '67, Decade Captain
Class of 1969
  1. George E. Peters Jr. '69, P'96
Class of 1970
  1. Elizabeth E. Brown '70
Class of 1971
  1. Marcia L. Baxter '71
Class of 1973
  1. Richard L. Porter '73, Decade Captain
Class of 1974
  1. Norman B. Olsen '74
  2. James D. Wickwire Jr. '74
Class of 1975
  1. Scott H. Balcomb '75, P'14
  2. Sarah Hawken Bernard '75
  3. Paul W. Ferry '75
  4. Alan M. Green '75, P'11, P'14
Class of 1976
  1. W. Jeffrey Helm '76, P'12, Decade Captain
  2. Robin L. Hodgskin '76
  3. Douglas V. Shick '76, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1978
  1. George E. Beckwith '78
  2. Thomas J. Leonard '78, P'10, P'14
  3. Paul J. Oparowski '78
Class of 1980
  1. Julia M. Groom '80
  2. David A. Reinhart '80
Class of 1981
  1. Katherine Doocy Overbye '81, P'15
Class of 1983
  1. Leigh Peltier '83, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1984
  1. John S. Rooks '84
Class of 1985
  1. Mark A. Abate '85
  2. Iben Jensen Eld '85
  3. Richard G. Favreau '85
  4. David M. Kaplan Jr. '85, P'16
  5. John A. Nissenbaum '85
  6. Lisa M. Virello '85, Decade Captain
Class of 1986
  1. John N. Harris Jr. '86
  2. Anne D. Robertson '86, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1988
  1. Robert M. Butler '88
  2. Mary Capaldi Carr '88
  3. Michael P. Cashman '88
  4. Allicia M. Clark '88
  5. Rebecca Stevens Fasciano '88
  6. Dawnmarie Fitzgerald '88
  7. Elizabeth Fisher Goldsmith '88
  8. John A. King '88
  9. Steven M. Lewis '88
  10. Andrew W. Mallio '88
  11. Darius Shahinfar '88
  12. Laura Lee Young Connelly '88
Class of 1989
  1. Jane Goodell Bartholomew '89
  2. Anne Griffin Bike '89
  3. Winfield S. Brown IV '89
  4. Andrea Fasciano Dardis '89
  5. Kelley P. Doran '89
  6. Sally J. Ehrenfried '89
  7. Susan Mankowitz Fink '89
  8. Cynthia Gerstl-Pepin '89
  9. Pamela K. Gonzalez '89
  10. Andrew J. Gooding '89
  11. Grace Tallman Gooding '89
  12. Anthony V. Grima '89
  13. Keith R. Lamirande '89
  14. Russell J. Libby '89
  15. Peter F. Muise '89
  16. Christian P. Perkins '89
  17. Kristin E. Reynolds '89
  18. Catherine Burke Rowe '89
  19. Foster A. Stewart Jr. '89
Class of 1990
  1. Jeffrey D. Braun '90
  2. Andrea C. Bueschel '90
  3. Kristine T. Dailey '90
  4. Andrea Floyd Deininger '90
  5. Robert C. Deininger '90
  6. Joshua D. Dietch '90
  7. Christina Brickley Engberg '90
  8. Susan E. Hubley '90
  9. Paul E. Ippolito '90
  10. Christopher G. Keller '90
  11. Eric D. Knight '90
  12. Jennifer Hamilton Macaulay '90
  13. Nancy Aordkian Pelaez '90
  14. W. Robert Perkins IV '90
  15. Kelli Lyn Reyngoudt '90
  16. Lisa Miron Sidel '90
  17. E. Whitney Blanchard Soule '90
  18. Anne Jamieson Waehner '90
  19. Joanne E. Walton '90
Class of 1991
  1. Sean C. Andrews '91
  2. Andrea Brennan Ayres '91
  3. Jeremy B. Chase '91
  4. Jon A. Custis '91
  5. John A. Ducker '91, Decade Captain
  6. Michael P. Evans '91
  7. Katherine Chaitin Greisman '91
  8. Scott F. Higgins '91
  9. James A. Hurley '91
  10. Pamela Batchelder Johnson '91
  11. Paul W. Johnson '91
  12. Joshua D. Macht '91
  13. Christopher L. Magendantz '91
  14. Christine A. McKenna '91
  15. Steven C. Moore '91
  16. Gregory J. Mulready '91
  17. Suzanne M. O'Brien '91
  18. Megan Falk Pickette '91
  19. Julie Ann Roche Simplicio '91
  20. Elizabeth B. Rynecki '91
  21. Rachel L. Segall '91
  22. Philip W. Simplicio '91
  23. Kerry Gurtler Symonds '91
  24. Jyotika D. Vazirani '91
Class of 1993
  1. Francis A. DiLuna Jr. '93
  2. Dana L. Dratch '93
  3. Karen Gleason Graham '93
  4. Ralph H. Hinckley Jr. '93
  5. Shahana Koslofsky Mallery '93
  6. Deborah A. Kurnik '93
  7. Rena Khan Leinberger '93
  8. Kristin L. McGovern '93
  9. Kevin R. Moore '93
  10. Matthew E. Nespole '93
  11. Elisabeth A. Ruskaup-Murphy '93
  12. Evan M. Silverman '93
  13. Matthew M. Sonne '93
  14. Kathleen Schuster Swanson '93
  15. Christopher M. Wilson '93
Class of 1994
  1. Patrick S. Andrews '94
  2. Mei Lun Chau '94
  3. Ernest W. Cloutier '94
  4. Jenna S. Ginsberg '94
  5. Kimberly C. Howland '94
  6. Jonathan E. Lilja '94
  7. Sharon Rapkin Nath '94
  8. Jennifer Lockhart Nespole '94
  9. Susan S. Piacenti '94
  10. Michelle Angelone Rosenberg '94
Class of 1995
  1. Claudia N. Dumond-Henderson '95
  2. Katherine Segal Frekko '95, Co-Lead Agent
  3. Marjorie Northrop Friedman '95
  4. Vanessa Houston Howard '95
  5. Stacy R. Mandelker '95
  6. Scott R. Marchildon '95
  7. Caroline Wood Richards '95
  8. Deborah Nowak Verner '95
  9. Jason C. Verner '95
Class of 1996
  1. Dileep Agrawal '96
  2. David S. Brennan '96
  3. Anne Reilly Howard '96
  4. Laura L. Lambert '96
  5. Ellen Mary McDevitt '96
  6. Mary Catherine Moss Brown '96
  7. Barbara Marie Raths '96
Class of 1998
  1. Liam D. Leduc Clarke '98, Decade Captain
  2. Renee Aimee Leduc Clarke '98, Decade Captain
Class of 1999
  1. Jamie Lil Ascenzo Trickett '99
  2. Jennifer Lemkin Bouchard '99
Class of 2000
  1. Andrew D. Bunton '00
  2. Peter J. Fell '00
  3. Andrew A. Godfried '00
  4. Jennifer Glassman Jacobs '00, Decade Captain
  5. Sagun KC '00
  6. Megan Hanson Shelley '00
  7. Jeffrey B. Snyder '00
Class of 2001
  1. Jennifer K. Crawford '01, Decade Captain
  2. Sarah Richter Kaufman '01
  3. Scott T. Kelly '01
  4. Kevin R. Walsh '01
Class of 2003
  1. Daniel J. Barsky '03
  2. Jason A. Hirschhorn '03
  3. Kirstin C. McCarthy '03, Lead Class Agent
  4. Kathrene B. Tiffany '03, Lead Class Agent
  5. Melissa Wilcox Yanagi '03
Class of 2004
  1. Tahsin I. Alam '04
  2. Justine L. Cohen-Bolduc '04, Lead Class Agent
  3. Elizabeth Christine Jackson '04
  4. Curt H. Lyford '04
  5. Katherine Papadonis Rogers '04
  6. Tanya M. Schwartz '04
  7. Erica Dodd Steiner '04
  8. Alexander F. Strekel '04, Lead Class Agent
  9. Heidi Thompson Webb '04
  10. Valerie Z. Wicks '04
  11. Nour J. Ziyadeh '04
Class of 2005
  1. Sarah B. Amsbary '05, Lead Class Agent
  2. Philip B. Barr III '05
  3. Charlotte E. Birkner '05
  4. Anna K. Corliss '05
  5. Kathryn Rice Duvall '05
  6. Jonathan R. Furbush '05
  7. Lawrence J. Handerhan '05
  8. Benjamin A. Jarrett '05, Lead Class Agent
  9. Russell S. Latham '05
  10. Elliott B. Linsley '05
  11. Caitlin Valerie Miller '05
  12. Carrie Garber Siegrist '05
  13. Christopher A. van der Lugt '05
Class of 2006
  1. Hayley M. Anson '06
  2. Erin Culbreth Hotchkiss '06
  3. Rachel S. Kellar '06
  4. Nicole H. Moraco '06
  5. Sonija T. Parson '06
  6. John F. Phelan '06
  7. Hallie E. Preston '06, Lead Class Agent
  8. Eliza B. Roberts '06
  9. Dmitri C. Russell '06
  10. Machias W. Schoen '06
  11. Lily A. Scott '06, Lead Class Agent
  12. Gabrielle E. Voeller '06
  13. Whitney B. Warren '06
  14. Sarah A. Willhoite '06
  15. Oliver J. Wolf '06
Class of 2008
  1. Anthony J. Begon '08, Lead Class Agent
  2. Jonathan J. Blanchard '08
  3. Leo P. Menard III '08
  4. Max E. Patinkin '08
  5. Benjamin S. Reilly '08
  6. Mary-Carson B. Saunders '08, Lead Class Agent
  7. Victoria M. Thomas '08
  8. Rachel A. Warner '08
  9. Eleanor E. Yee '08
Class of 2009
  1. Brianna H. Belanger '09
  2. Charlotte E. Coulter '09
  3. Ashley M. Elysee '09
  4. Tyler R. Infelise '09, Lead Class Agent
  5. Margot K. Sakoian '09, Lead Class Agent
  6. Fionna K. Sherwin-Murray '09
  7. Paul E. Suitter '09
  8. Anthony D. Timberman '09
  9. Charlotte S. Weidlein '09
Class of 2010
  1. Jacob P. Cash '10
  2. Dennis F. Donovan '10
  3. Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan '10
  4. Elise R. Edmonson '10
  5. Nina T. Emmi '10
  6. Daniel L. Engelberg '10
  7. Justin D. Faurer '10
  8. Daniel A. Gimbel '10
  9. Peter H. Litwin '10
  10. Bradley T. McGraw '10
  11. William R. Mortimer '10
  12. Margaret E. Pennoyer '10
  13. Dana F. Pool '10, Lead Class Agent
  14. Emily B. Pressman '10, Lead Class Agent
  15. Douglas W. Ray '10
  16. Emma A. Sprague '10
Class of 2011
  1. Tiffany N. Brown '11
  2. Noah H. Burke '11
  3. Flora Z. Chan '11
  4. Matthew P. Cocciardi '11
  5. Limor Finkel '11
  6. Erin E. Kintzing '11
  7. Kaitlyn A. McEnroe '11
  8. Christopher J. Murtagh '11, Lead Class Agent
  9. Daniel A. Naparstek '11
  10. Molly J. Nelson '11, Co-Lead Agent
  11. Chelsea E. Pennucci '11
  12. Katewatson H. Prins '11
  13. Sarah A. Stillman '11
  14. Theodore K. Sutherland '11