Matching Gifts

Bates is deeply grateful to donors who make matching gifts, recognizing the power of shared philanthropy and how it leverages the generosity of our donors. The honor roll recognizes alumni, parents, faculty, staff, students, friends, corporations and foundations who made gifts to Bates from July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2015.

  1. 5 or more consecutive years of giving
  2. Mount David Society-level gifts Learn more
  3. Both of the above
AARP Charities
  1. Stephen E. Finan and Nancy A. LeaMond P'07
AEGON USA
  1. Anne M. Moore '84
AT&T Foundation
  1. Richard L. Henneman and Janet L. Fath P'16
  2. Hope A. Ropke '75
  3. Eileen A. Somerville '88 and William Fanning
AXA Foundation
  1. Mark Massa '79 and Leslie Joy Massa '82
Abbott Laboratories Fund
  1. Anne Loewenthal Shain '81 and Eric B. Shain
Accenture
  1. Arthur N. Bull '88 and Lisa Riley Bull '87, P'19
  2. James M. Scully '95
Acxiom Corporation
  1. Donna L. James '78
Adage Capital Management, L.P.
  1. Colleen White Dias '91 and John R. Dias
Aetna Foundation, Inc.
  1. Timothy E. Ault '90 and Jennifer L. Yakey-Ault '90
  2. Dean F. French '69
  3. Mark W. Sabia '77 and Barbara Rothman Sabia '79, P'14
  4. Michael J. Sisk '89 and Patricia G. Sisk
Alliance Data/Epsolon
  1. Anna Lialios Demeter '72 and Harry D. Demeter
  2. Patricia M. Lane '81
Allmerica/Hanover Group
  1. Peter Senghas '86 and Kellie A. Thibodeau '87
American Express
  1. John T. Hopman '92 and Bernadette Miragliotta
  2. Paul W. Johnson '91 and Sarah Johnson
American International Group, Inc.
  1. Stephen J. Andrick '70 and Bonnie Andrick
  2. Alexander S. Patrikis '01 and Alexandra I. Hankovszky '01
Amica Mutual Insurance Company
  1. Daniel Sharp and Lynn Sharp P'00
Anheuser-Busch Foundation
  1. Mark Griffiths and Charlotte Griffiths P'18
Anonymous
  1. Anonymous
Aon Re Incorporated
  1. Joseph E. Lampen and Paula M. Lampen P'12
  2. Margee Savage Vaccari '78 and Thomas Vaccari
Apple Matching Gifts Program
  1. David A. Lewis '75 and Patricia Riggin
Assurant, Inc.
  1. Mary Kiltz Gilligan '75
  2. Matthew K. Gilligan '75
BASF Wyandotte Corporation
  1. Richard W. Thomas '72 and Anne E. Garty
BIOGEN, Inc.
  1. Lindsay Johnston Conti '02
Bank of America
  1. Brianna Adams '99
  2. Wayne E. Devoe and Patricia C. Devoe P'15
  3. Robert J. Epstein '88 and Margot Berg
  4. Marcia Weston Haas '70 and Richard T. Haas
  5. Robert A. Keyes Jr. '74 and Terry Mailliard Keyes '77
  6. Amy D. Koch-Oman '90 and David Oman
  7. Christine Unger Madden '98 and Darragh Madden
  8. Robert J. Rice and Julie Rice
  9. Christopher W. Smiles '78 and Adele Folger T. Smiles
  10. John A. Wolff and Jeanne M. Wolff P'17
Bank of Montreal
  1. William T. Calder '68 and Jennifer N. Calder
Bank of New York Mellon
  1. James A. Hurley '91 and Rachel L. Segall '91
  2. John B. Oest '92 and Denise Oest
  3. Gianfranco Paone and Virginia Paone P'18
Barclays Global Investors
  1. David F. Morris '89 and Erika Morris
Boeing Company
  1. Arthur Valliere '66 and Melodye Valliere
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
  1. Richard B. Munson '81 and Debra Post-Munson '82
CIGNA Foundation
  1. Mitchel G. Overbye '83 and Katherine Doocy Overbye '81, P'14
Capital Group Companies
  1. Tena and Blair Frank Charitable Fund
Charles Schwab Company
  1. Michelle Duer O'Brien '84 and Kevin O'Brien
Chevron Products Company
  1. Brenda Huston Clarke '62 and George R. Clarke
  2. Keith A. Kirkman '72
  3. Nona Long Thomas '63 and Bill Thomas
Cisco Systems, Inc.
  1. Mary Capaldi Carr '88
Citizens Charitable Foundation
  1. Constantinos G. Mokas and Elizabeth L. Mokas P'15
Clariant Corporation
  1. Richard S. Fischer and Jane B. Fischer P'91
Cleveland H. Dodge Foundation, Inc.
  1. Charlotte S. Weidlein '09
Coca-Cola Company
  1. Janice Tufts Hughes '57 (d)
Cogenex Corp.
  1. David M. Braslau '84 and Yain Y. Lu '84
Columbia Sportswear
  1. John A. Ducker '91 and Molly W. Ducker
Commonwealth Fund
  1. David A. Squires '06
Continental Grain Company
  1. Kevin J. Thorson '10 and Katherine Reilly Thorson '10
Dell Direct Giving Campaign
  1. Norman B. Olsen '74 and Tasha Kostantacos
Deloitte LLC
  1. Dorothy L. Alpert '82 and Morrey S. Halfon
  2. Michael J. McCabe P'16
Deloitte, LLC
  1. Christopher A. Comrack '93 and Alexis Gentile Comrack '93
Deutsche Bank Americas Foundation
  1. Matthew P. Lacy '03 and Melissa Palmer Lacy '04
  2. Graham B. Rives '04
Digitas
  1. Lindsay MacDougal Chacon '08 and Carlos Chacon
Dolby Matching Program
  1. John R. David '96
Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation
  1. Thomas E. Donovan '78 and Ellie Donovan
  2. C. Henry Kezer '72 and Susan Kezer
Eaton Vance Management
  1. Stephen C. Concannon '92 and Laura Concannon
  2. Robert R. Curtis '98 and Kathleen Curtis
  3. Ralph H. Hinckley Jr. '93 and Mary Pat Hinckley
Edison International
  1. Abbey E. DeRocker '99 and H. Kawecki
Eli Lilly and Company Foundation
  1. Jeffrey T. Fayerman '73, P'02
ExxonMobil Foundation
  1. Anonymous (1)
  2. James H. Kirsch '58 and Betsey Gray Kirsch '58, P'82
  3. Herbert T. Knight '46
  4. Michael K. Marlowe and Kathleen S. Herald-Marlowe P'09
  5. George R. Ramsayer and Carol C. Ramsayer P'05
FM Global
  1. Paul J. DelCioppio '77 and Melinda Cole DelCioppio '75
  2. Janet B. Green '73
  3. Enzo Rebula '75
Fidelity Foundation
  1. Carol L. Bryant '73
  2. Lorena V. Bustamante '12
  3. Beth Sawyer Creeden '96 and Kevin J. Creeden
  4. Betsy Hochadel Flaherty '05
  5. Christopher E. Gwozdz '04 and Holly Page Gwozdz '05
  6. Thomas S. Hammond II '97 and Susan Hammond
  7. Natalie C. Herald '99
  8. Stacy G. Layton '05 and Laurie Lau Layton '05
  9. Bryan W. Loveland '99 and Charis Campbell Loveland '02
  10. John B. Russell '91 and Inga S. Russell
  11. Leanne Belmont Valade '85 and Jay E. Valade
First Hawaiian Bank Foundation
  1. Susan Cragin Cole '71 and Steven W. Cole
Gannett Foundation
  1. Graham E. Anderson '85 and Shannon M. Billings '85
General Electric Foundation
  1. Elizabeth Widger Arms '46
  2. Bruce S. Borden and Regina E. Borden P'18
  3. Alan M. Green '75 and Linda Akoury Green '78, P'11, P'14
  4. Elaine Porter Haggstrom '49 and Olle E. Haggstrom
  5. Iona Carter Hubbard '46 and Russell H. Hubbard Jr.
  6. Michael P. Jordan '73 and Mary A. Jordan
  7. Alan M. Lewis '67 and Susan S. Lewis
  8. Paige Scovill Negus '56, P'83
  9. Marjorie Percy Reinhardt '78 and Paul C. Reinhardt Jr.
  10. Anna Langer Skorupski '75 and Edward C. Skorupski
  11. Sylvia Small Spradlin '56 and Louis W. Spradlin
General Mills Foundation
  1. Catherine Jarvis Nickas '58 and Andrew C. Nickas
Gerber Scientific, Inc.
  1. Cynthia Covey Miller '80 and Scott C. Miller
Glaxo Smith Kline Foundation
  1. Karin L. Boone '87
  2. Heidi McDonald Leveille '97 and Brandon Leveille
  3. Jeffrey S. Troughton '98 and Michele Zunic
Goldman, Sachs & Company
  1. Arthur M. Miller and Roberta B. Connolly P'18
Google
  1. Timothy C. Hesterberg and Beverly C. Hesterberg P'14
  2. Ralph T. Hofmeister '89
  3. Brad P. Posner
  4. Christian G. Rogers '04 and Katherine Papadonis Rogers '04
  5. Joshua T. Stuebing '06
Graham Holdings Company
  1. Heather Alcock Sekiguchi '97 and Shuhei Sekiguchi
Grantham, Mayo, van Otterloo & Co.
  1. Stephanie S. Stamatos '92
Hanover Insurance Company
  1. William J. Cahill Jr. and Laurie A. Cahill P'18
Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.
  1. Hugh M. Kelly P'14
Harley-Davidson Motor Company
  1. James R. Greenway and Patricia M. Greenway P'06
Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation
  1. Joel A. Wallman and Karen A. Kane P'12
Hewlett-Packard Company
  1. Charles A. James Jr. '78 and Linda James
  2. Thomas H. Pariser '82 and Anne Ruggles Pariser '83
Hollingsworth & Vose Company
  1. Kenneth R. Gargan '75
Home Depot
  1. Michael D. Hebert '02 and Anna Moldover Hebert '03
ING Foundation
  1. James F. Dorment III '95 and Jaime Dorment
  2. Mary C. Giglio '82 and Peter Ciesielski
ITG, Inc.
  1. John T. Taverna '85 and Charlotte Koudijs Taverna '86, P'17
Intel Foundation
  1. Marko I. Radosavljevic '96 and Jennifer Stuart Radosavljevic '98
  2. Anthony C. Salvador and Melissa C. Salvador P'16
International Business Machines
  1. Maureen Ruskie Bartlett '68 and Geoffrey Bartlett
  2. Bruce A. Beers and Ruth Ann H. Beers P'98
  3. Jessica Radloff Berliner '93 and Victor Berliner
  4. Stephen K. Boyer and Jane E. Frommer P'05, P'10
  5. Robert J. Carpenter '51 and Elsa Buschner Carpenter '52, GP'12
  6. Louise McCabe Cleary '63 and Kevin R. Cleary
  7. Alexander W. Connor '08
  8. Rosemary Gray Cronin '79 and Michael F. Cronin
  9. Anna Lialios Demeter '72 and Harry D. Demeter
  10. Samuel J. Duvall '05 and Kathryn Rice Duvall '05
  11. Martha Farr Kent '78 and Donald S. Kent
  12. Jonas Klein '54 and Lois K. Klein
  13. Katherine Kemp Malcuit '05 and John Malcuit
  14. Adam A. Miller '09
  15. Joseph J. Miluski and Jane B. Miluski P'97
  16. Shepherd L. Nachbar
  17. Erica L. Ong '11
  18. Elizabeth Reid Rickey '59
  19. William Y. Stevens '53 and Gwendolyn H. Stevens P'92
Interpublic Group
  1. Jill Considine P'07
JPMorgan Chase
  1. Lauren E. Sterk '03
Janus Capital Group, Inc.
  1. David S. Rosenberg '96 and Michelle Angelone Rosenberg '94
John Hancock Financial Services, Inc.
  1. Susan Bove Kinney '78 and Robert O. Kinney
  2. Brenton A. Pitt '06
  3. Megan E. Schleck '11
  4. Erin Pitt Sherman '08 and Christopher G. Sherman
  5. Jonathan T. White '97 and Mary Wilson White '98
John Hancock Life Insurance Company
  1. Tracy Kane Lannigan '84 and Brian Lannigan
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
  1. Wendy S. Graham '89
Johnson & Johnson
  1. Douglas R. Beers '98
  2. John S. Lacey III '90 and Christen Lacey
Johnson Controls Foundation
  1. Ruth Whittier Greim '51
Key Foundation
  1. Jennifer Lloyd Mirabile '81 and Gerry J. Lloyd Mirabile
  2. Bruce G. Winslow '68 and Kathleen Winslow
Kraft Foods Group Foundation
  1. Gregory M. Guidotti '92 and Paige Furniss Guidotti '92
LPL Financial
  1. Timothy J. Mardin and Cheryl C. Mardin P'17
Lumina Foundation
  1. Jamie P. Merisotis '86 and Colleen O'Brien
MASCO Corporation
  1. John E. Jacobson and Gail M. Jacobson P'14
Marsh & McLennan Companies. Inc.
  1. Richard L. Porter '73
  2. William W. Weeks Jr. '92 and Heidi Weeks
Massachusetts Financial Services Company
  1. Nicholas J. Tangney III '89 and Kathleen M. White
  2. Terence M. Welch '83
MasterCard International Incorporated
  1. Timothy J. Donovan '89 and Eve G. Donovan
McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
  1. Stephen A. Howe '92 and Michaela A. Harkins '92
McKeeson Foundation, Inc.
  1. Keith Yancey '92
Merck and Company, Inc.
  1. Terrance P. Dougherty and Lydia A. Dougherty P'09
  2. Glenn W. Lindberg '55
  3. Jason J. Sparkowski '81 and Lisa Perkins
MetLife Foundation
  1. Gregory W. Meahl '89 and Margaret M. Meahl
  2. Robert E. Sollmann Jr. '74 and Kathryn A. Sollmann P'13
Microsoft Corporation
  1. John C. Anderson '07
  2. Christine K. Bahn '89 and Bruce Forstall
  3. Susan E. Pappalardo '88 and Brad Weed
  4. Susan T. Dumais Stanley '75
Moody's Foundation
  1. Scott M. Hoyt '82 and Mary Hoyt
  2. Adrian J. Morehouse '92 and Yoko Tashiro Morehouse '95
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney
  1. Robin L. Hodgskin '76 and Arthur L. Bell
  2. Lisa M. Virello '85
NIKE
  1. Erica Stewart Bullard '90 and Basil W. Bullard
  2. Abigail Kranz Ornstein '97 and Bob Ornstein
National Australia Bank
  1. James P. Johns and Jean M. Johns P'13
Nissan Gift Matching Program
  1. John L. Weiner '86 and Kristina Wesslen Weiner '88
Northeast Utilities
  1. Kathleen Biggins Robinson '78 and Bryant K. Robinson
  2. Selby Bruening Wajcs '75 and Frederick F. Wajcs Jr.
Northern Trust
  1. Elizabeth Levin Campbell '99 and Tyler Campbell
Northrop Grumman Litton Foundation
  1. Dean A. Gouveia '86 and Melanie Clawson Gouveia '86
Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation, Inc.
  1. Brian T. Nixon and Sarah A. Nixon P'14
Novartis Institute for Biomedical Research
  1. Carolyn L. Brady '74 and George Stone
  2. Charles F. Hough and Carolyn A. Hough P'16
  3. Richard J. Solch and Suzanne Solch P'14
Oracle Corporation
  1. Ronald M. Monzillo '77 and Carol Monzillo
PNC Bank
  1. Thomas C. Gilchrist '79 and Amy S. Gilchrist
Pearson Education, Inc.
  1. Kathleen A. Manley '88
Pentair Foundation
  1. Thomas M. Losordo '74 and Amy Losordo
Pew Charitable Trusts
  1. Donald B. Pritchard Jr. and Mary L. Pritchard P'06
  2. Jonathan M. Riskind and Arlyn G. Riskind P'16
Pfizer Foundation
  1. Richard H. Brown '63 and Marjorie M. Brown P'96
  2. Michelle M. Claffey '94 and Stephane Caron
  3. Michael J. Cohen '77 and Lisa Cohen
  4. Mark W. Leahey '86 and Michele Wygant Leahey '85
  5. Tracy Brown Phillips '96 and Paul Phillips
  6. Lori Y. St. Cyr '86
Pioneer Investments
  1. C. John Peckham '86 and Michele S. Peckham P'14, P'18
Pitney Bowes Incorporated
  1. Benjamin W. Bruce '02 and Jamie Homer Bruce '00
  2. Karin Bjorkman Steiner '79 and Donald Steiner
Procter & Gamble
  1. Audrey Kilbourne Flanagan '59 and James C. Flanagan III
  2. David J. McNeice P'83
Progressive Insurance Corporation
  1. Daniel V. Woodruff '88 and Anne Pettigrew Woodruff '90
Prudential Foundation
  1. William J. Armstrong and Nancy J. Armstrong P'15
  2. Mark G. DeFranco '83 and Susan M. DeFranco
  3. Catherine Burke Rowe '89 and Christopher J. Rowe
RBC Capital Markets Corporation
  1. David H. Rabinowitz '05
Raytheon Company
  1. Daniel R. Gilmore and Debra R. Gilmore P'16
Reader's Digest Foundation
  1. Chip Beckwith '78 and Adria Quinones
Risk Management Solutions, Inc.
  1. Megan S. Arnold '09
Roche Molecular Systems, Inc.
  1. Cory A. Waters P'06
Rockefeller Foundation
  1. Paul Szeto and Helen Shabason P'18
Sanofi-aventis Pharmaceuticals
  1. Peter C. Trask '90 and Christine Swartz Trask '90
Shell Oil Company Foundation
  1. Edmund A. Gaither '95 and Carolyn Kavanagh Gaither '95
Spencer Foundation
  1. Andrea Conklin Bueschel '90
State Farm Companies Foundation
  1. Barbara E. Remick-Newhouse '66 and Donald W. Newhouse
State Street Financial Corporation
  1. Christopher W. Berry '09 and Charlotte A. Green '11
  2. Gregory A. Ehret '91 and Barbara L. Ehret
  3. John P. Glancy '87 and Susan Glancy
  4. Ralph W. Livermore '99 and Judianne Livermore
  5. Michael K. Nelligan Jr. '06
  6. Eric P. Trickett '99 and Jamie Ascenzo Trickett '99
Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
  1. Alexandra Pray Dumont '93 and Joseph Dumont
  2. Stephen W. Rinaldi '94 and Christopher Kriofske
Sysco Corporation
  1. Voya Financial/ ING
TIAA-CREF
  1. Dale Rudberg Criniti '82
Tektronix Foundation
  1. John G. David '64, P'96 (d)
Texas Instrument Foundation
  1. Pablo Collins and Paula J. Collins P'11
The Boston Foundation
  1. Laura W. McConaghy '05
The Pittsburgh Foundation
  1. Jane A. Downing '65
Travelers Companies Foundation
  1. Scott F. Higgins '91 and Heather Higgins
  2. Stacy R. Mandelker '95
Truist
  1. Noah B. Cermak '93 and Lindsay Cermak
UBS Financial Services, Inc.
  1. John R. Barefoot II '92
  2. Milton J. Brown and Elna R. Drava P'17
  3. Gregory D. Miller '88 and Judith Burns Miller '91
  4. Brian H. Wells '97 and Meghan L. Gullette-Wells '98
United Technology Corporation
  1. Michael T. Dunlap '94 and Meredith Webster
  2. Michael H. Godin '88
  3. James A. Leahy '71 and Peggy Leahy
  4. Thomas J. Leonard '78 and Martha McGann Leonard '78, P'10, P'15
  5. Julie Wilkinson Thomas '86 and Jeffery Thomas
Unum Matching Gifts Program
  1. Dan P. Barrett '74 and Betsy Bracken Barrett '73, P'05
  2. Harry A. Hadiaris and Marcia J. Leander P'13, P'15
  3. Donald W. McDade '74 and Risa G. McDade
  4. Stephanie A. Richards '84 and Anthony Scilipoti
Vanguard Group
  1. Nancy Rowe Keller '67 and James J. Keller
Verisk Analytics
  1. Wesley J. Toner '86 and Norma J. Toner
Verizon Foundation
  1. Bruce D. Barter and Mary B. Barter P'89
  2. John L. Colombo and Lisa M. Colombo P'16
  3. Neil S. Connors '81 and Judith S. Connors
  4. William H. Cox Jr. '63
  5. John L. Merrick '52 and Mary Jo Green Merrick '53
  6. Harlan Sherwat and Beverly C. Sherwat P'93
WTAS
  1. Christopher M. Jones '02 and SooAe Shaneyfelt Jones '04
Walt Disney Company Foundation
  1. John R. Hassan '82 and Karen Mynatt
  2. Clark J. Spencer '82 and Cheryl Stinson Spencer '85
Waters Corporation
  1. Todd D. Peltonen '80
Wellington Management Company, LLP
  1. Elizabeth H. Elliott '08
  2. Rebecca Foisy Riff '95 and Daniel R. Riff
  3. Jennifer Moore Rynne '86 and Sean Rynne
Wells Fargo Financial
  1. William G. Battestin and Susan S. Battestin P'06
  2. Jeffrey W. Garnett '83 and Kristen Carlson Garnett '86
  3. John T. Garone and Mary D. Garone P'17
  4. Eric H. Schless and Lesley I. Schless P'14
Yahoo!
  1. Jeremy H. Fisher '06