Phillips Society

Bates is deeply grateful to members of the Phillips Society. These donors have notified the college that they have made a provision for Bates in their estate plans or have partnered with us to establish life-income or deferred gifts in support of our mission.

  1. Anonymous (52)
  2. Peter J. Achorn '61 and Kathleen Achorn
  3. Robert W. Allison and Susan Allison
  4. Susan Martin Ames '52, P'82
  5. Suzanne Manwell Ames '57 and Roger L. Ames
  6. Paul O. Anderson '53 and Jean S. Anderson
  7. Virginia Yeomans Ansheles '40 and Robert E. Ansheles
  8. Glenn L. Bacheller '76 and Amy Batchelor Bacheller '77
  9. Evan T. Bagley '10
  10. David L. Baker '70 and Pamela Decker Baker '70
  11. Janet Russell Baker '60 and Bruce S. Baker
  12. Lucile Davis Baker '43, P'70, GP'10
  13. Marcia Rosenfeld Baker '56 and Wilmer M. Baker P'79
  14. G. Kenneth Baldwin '45 and Muriel Baldwin P'80
  15. Phyllis Smith Baldwin '48
  16. Jean S. Bamforth
  17. Wilfred H. Barbeau '51 and Melissa Meigs Barbeau '51
  18. Frank A. Barbieri '89
  19. Brian M. Barefoot and Pamela P. Barefoot P'92
  20. Sue Kittredge Barnard '61 and David W. Barnard HC'61
  21. Paul J. Barrett '80 and Sheryl Barrett
  22. Ted M. Beal '64 and Karen L. Beal
  23. Ruth Kennedy Becker '45
  24. Harry W. Bennert Jr. '58 and Joan N. Bennert
  25. Roger L. Bergeron '73
  26. Frederic R. Bernhard '92 and Jill Bernhard
  27. Andrew J. Bierkan '71 and Darlene Bierkan
  28. Ann Marie Blackmon '76
  29. Karen L. Blomquist '73
  30. Michael W. Bonney '80 and Alison Grott Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  31. Weston L. Bonney '50 and Elaine G. Bonney P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  32. Nathaniel A. Boone '52 and Harriet Howell Boone '52, P'82
  33. Neil H. Borden Jr. '53 and Beverly Bragdon Borden '53
  34. Norman E. Bowie '64 and Maureen Burns-Bowie
  35. Jocelyn Penn Bowman '72 and James H. Bowman
  36. Norman J. Boyan '43 and Priscilla Simpson Boyan '42
  37. Norman E. Brackett '52 and Carolyn A. Brackett
  38. Stephen M. Brackett Sr. '85 and Kathryn S. Brackett
  39. Ruth Tuggey Bracklein '57
  40. Webster B. Brockelman Jr. '52 and Jennie L. Brockelman
  41. Jean Decker Brooks '52
  42. Elizabeth E. Brown '70
  43. Marilyn Coffin Brown '52
  44. Winfield S. Brown IV '89 and Wendy C. Brown
  45. John G. Buckman '91
  46. Charlotte Ann H. Bucknam HC'53, P'87
  47. Carolyn H. Burke HC'49
  48. Paul M. Burke Jr. '74 and Doris Burke
  49. Robert E. Burke '59 and Jane M. Burke
  50. Catherine Glazier Burnight '43
  51. Frances M. Burns '45
  52. Cynthia J. Byrkit '74
  53. James J. Byrnes and Terry R. Byrnes P'05
  54. James F. Callahan Jr. '65 and Elsa H. Callahan
  55. Clarice Cornforth Cargill '52 and David M. Cargill P'80
  56. Mark P. Cauchon '78
  57. J. Kirk Chandler and Maureen J. Chandler P'08
  58. Katherine Skilling Chapin '80 and Thomas M. Chapin
  59. Michael F. Charland '93 and Aya S. Murata '92
  60. Wilma Gero Clapham '57
  61. David M. Clarkson '60 and Bruce Jensen
  62. Helen Pratt Clarkson '46, GP'07
  63. Leonard G. Clough '40 and Betty Keirstead P'67
  64. Barbara Hall Coffin '46, GP'97
  65. Claire Bousquet Comstock '80 and Henry W. Comstock P'10
  66. Laurel Booth Cooley '66
  67. Winifred P. Corbett HC'43
  68. Henry G. Corey '43 and Margaret D. Corey
  69. Irene Frye Cottrell '58 and Herbert Cottrell
  70. Richard F. Coughlin '53 and Norma Crooks Coughlin '52
  71. David R. Covill '80 and Beckie Covill
  72. Carl E. Cowan '61 and Mary Morton Cowan '61, P'91
  73. Carolyn R. Cram '57
  74. Chantal Berry Dalton '69 and Jorge L. Garcez-Rocha
  75. Charles G. Davis '61 and Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  76. Lois MacKinnon Davis '50
  77. Ross I. Deacon '59 and Pauline M. Guenette P'89
  78. Richard W. Dearborn '41 and Margery M. Dearborn
  79. Jack DeGange Jr. '59 and Jane Lysaght DeGange '59, P'88, P'91
  80. Barbara Madsen DeHart '58
  81. Alice Morrill Dickinson '41 and Richard A. Dickinson
  82. Joseph J. Donnelly Jr. '83
  83. Joan Wells Dorman '40, P'68, P'70
  84. Ann W. H. Dorr '73
  85. Frederick W. Downing '40, P'65, P'68
  86. William L. Driscoll '84 and Lisa M. Hoffman
  87. James A. Dunlap Jr. '40, P'71
  88. Velna Adams Evans '41
  89. Elizabeth Kinney Faella '51 and Antonio W. Faella P'74
  90. Bruce Farquhar '57 and Barbara F. Farquhar P'85
  91. Richard G. Favreau '85
  92. Gregory A. Fisher '85 and Christina C. Fisher
  93. Ruth Fitzgerald
  94. Benedict D. Flynn III '76 and Ellen R. Coward Flynn
  95. Elizabeth Bower Foley '89 and Stephen F. Foley
  96. David L. Foster '77 and Mina Samuels
  97. Stanley L. Freeman Jr. '47
  98. Peter J. Friedman '92 and Marjorie (Kitty) Northrop Friedman '95
  99. R. Arlyne Friend '47 and Antonio Buonocore
  100. Adelaide Dorfman Fu '61 and Jerry Fu
  101. Christopher J. Gailey '97 and Leah Wiedmann Gailey '97
  102. Kevin F. Gallagher '64
  103. Virginia Hastings Gamble '50, P'76
  104. Felicia A. Garant '82
  105. Rachel Harper Garcelon '62
  106. Carol S. Gilbert
  107. S. Stephen Gilbert Jr. '50
  108. Alice C. Giles P'87
  109. Meredith B. Glover HC'61
  110. Richard K. Glover '61 (d)
  111. Gail Molander Goddard '56, HC'53
  112. Russell W. Goff '60 and Sheila Goff
  113. Marjorie Finkelstein Goldberg '53 and Robert Goldberg
  114. Roberta Kasper Gollogly '71 and John Gollogly
  115. Joel H. Goober '70 and Karen Konecki Goober '68
  116. Trenor F. Goodell Jr. '39
  117. Carolyn K. Goodrich HC'44
  118. Raymond E. Graber and Michal Rae L. Graber P'95
  119. Pamela McCormack Green '72 and William C. Green
  120. Nancy Goldberg Greenfield '57, HC'56
  121. Linda Browning Griffin '64
  122. Clark A. Griffith '53
  123. Julia M. Groom '80
  124. Gerda Schild Haas '71
  125. Richard L. Hall HC'41, P'73
  126. Ruth M. Hall '82
  127. Timothy E. Hall '67 and Jill Hall
  128. Oswyn K. Hammond '50, P'74, P'80, P'82, P'88
  129. Elaine M. Hardie '42 (d)
  130. David B. Harper '59 and Susanna G. Harper
  131. Mary Meyer Harvey '47
  132. Allen N. Harvie '65
  133. Keith C. Harvie '67 and Judith L. Harvie
  134. Franklin A. Haskell '73 and Joan Faella Haskell '74
  135. Virginia Day Hayden '42, P'66, GP'04, GP'07 (d)
  136. Arthur A. Hayes '60 and Sara Kinsel Hayes '61
  137. Milton E. Henderson '50 and Donna Golder Henderson '49, P'82
  138. John R. Hester '75
  139. Nancy E. Higgins '81
  140. Atsuko Hirai (d)
  141. William C. Hiss '66 and Colleen J. Quint '85, P'16
  142. Barbara M. Hobbs HC'54, P'81
  143. Robin L. Hodgskin '76 and Arthur L. Bell
  144. William S. Holt '63 and Mary Jean Cushman Holt '62, P'89, P'92, P'95
  145. James N. Hood and Elinor Levinson Hood
  146. Robert C. Hood '63 and Terry Hood
  147. John H. Hooper '59 and Carol Swanson Hooper '60
  148. John C. Houhoulis '55 and Cathleen Houhoulis
  149. Kevin J. Howard '84, P'17
  150. Nancy A. Howe-Payne '55 and Robert Payne
  151. Katharine Johnson Howells '58
  152. Thomas L. Hoyt
  153. Blanche K. Hubbard P'71
  154. Elaine C. Hubbard '50
  155. Carol K. Hulsizer HC'40, P'64
  156. Sonya Bianchi Hulswit '49 and Frank T. Hulswit
  157. James R. Humphrey '57 and Virginia Shultz Humphrey '59
  158. Steven L. Ingerman '78 and Ellen T. Ingerman
  159. Irving Isaacson '36 and Judith Magyar Isaacson '65, LL.D.'94, GP'07
  160. Reid S. James '62
  161. Carol Jenkinson Johnson '49 and Rollin E. Johnson Jr.
  162. Dorothy Dole Johnson '41
  163. Patricia Parsons Kay '64
  164. Richard L. Keach '44 and Marjorie Walther Keach '46, P'70, P'77
  165. Jack Keigwin '59 and Beverly F. Keigwin P'86, GP'16
  166. S. Richard Kilbourne '67 and Ellen Master Kilbourne '69, P'97, P'00
  167. Melvin King '55 and Shirley King
  168. Margaret Velie Kinney HC'39
  169. Susan Bove Kinney '78 and Robert O. Kinney
  170. John F. Kirby '82 and Adrienne Nelson Kirby '82
  171. Jonas Klein '54 and Lois K. Klein
  172. Herbert T. Knight '46
  173. Olga F. Knight (d)
  174. Robert E. Kohler '65 and Nancy Marshall '65
  175. Alan R. Korpi '68 and Ellen Feld Korpi '68
  176. Charlotte Singer Krause '67 and William Krause
  177. Robert L.J. Sampson '63 and Martha Sampson
  178. Dorothy Sweetser Larsson '61 and Alan G. Larsson
  179. Robert E. Lennon '53 and Emma Lennon
  180. Sandra Folcik Levine '60
  181. Richard M. Liebe '54 and Janice Truesdail Liebe '56
  182. Robert A. Lieberson '85 and Janet Lieberson
  183. Lee K. Lim '71 and Winifred Dennis Lim '71
  184. Jane Ault Lindholm '37, HC'58, HC'62, P'64 (d)
  185. William F. Locke '85, P'18
  186. Richard J. Love '63 and Lois Ann P. Love P'92
  187. Carol S. Lovejoy '73
  188. John M. Lovejoy '58 and Nancy S. Lovejoy
  189. Marguerite B. Lovelace HC'41, P'78
  190. Christopher L. Mabbett '02 and Kylie Mabbett
  191. Malcolm D. MacBain '60 (d)
  192. Douglas J. Macko '65
  193. Helen M. Mahood '75 (d)
  194. Elaine C. Makas '67
  195. Geraldine Weed Malatesta '46, P'77, GP'03
  196. Nancy Mills Mallett '56 and Russell B. Mallett Jr.
  197. Paola L. Mangiacapra '61
  198. Joyce E. Mantyla '65
  199. Bonnie Laird Marsh '44 (d)
  200. Willard G. Martin Jr. '59 and Margaret A. Demos P'88
  201. Priscilla Mattson '54
  202. Robert E. McAfee '56, D.Sc.'95 and Doris McAfee P'83
  203. Sarah Myers McGinty '67
  204. Gordon B. McKinney '65 and Martha M. McKinney
  205. James E. McKinney P'02
  206. Janice E. McLean '79
  207. Jeannette Smith Mead '65 and Russell Mead
  208. J. William Mees '60
  209. Angela G. Melville HC'54, P'95
  210. Ruth Clough Mendall '37, P'63, P'66, P'71, GP'99
  211. Mary Leckemby Merrill '52, P'78
  212. D. Joy Scott Meyer '62 and Allan Meyer
  213. John E. Meyn '64, HC'63 and Karen P. Meyn
  214. Natalie Shober Moir '63 and James Moir
  215. James L. Moody Jr. '53, L.H.D.'01 and Marjorie E. Moody GP'12, GP'14
  216. Rachel Fine Moore '80 and Harry Dodson
  217. M. Patricia Morse '60
  218. Barbara Stetson Munkres '58 and James R. Munkres
  219. Mary T. Nahikian HC'40
  220. Richard S. Nair '51 and Katie Nair
  221. Jean Chapman Neely '53
  222. David O. Nelson '74 and Katherine K. O'Neil P'07
  223. Shirley Mann Nelson '49 and Charles F. Nelson Jr.
  224. Judith Lanouette Nicholson '67
  225. George W. Nickerson '69 and Martha S. Nickerson
  226. John A. Nissenbaum '85 and Gabriella Browne
  227. Suzanne Johnson Nixon '67 and Bruce Nixon
  228. Ann C. Noble '65
  229. Michael F. Nolan '69, P'94
  230. Jane Parsons Norris '46, P'80
  231. K. Scott Norris '64 and Susan P. Norris
  232. Raymond J. Nowak and Ruth Ann Nowak P'11
  233. Edmund W. Nutting '45 (d)
  234. Steven M. Oblack '96 and Leigh Oblack
  235. Hans F. Olsen '85 and Caroline Simko
  236. Lynn Sleeper Orav '84 and E. J. Orav
  237. Priscilla Ormsby '63
  238. Elizabeth H. Ottinger
  239. Michael C. Palmer and Paula H. Palmer P'93
  240. Helen A. Papaioanou '49, D.Sc.'97
  241. Charles O. Parker '40 and Lorraine W. Parker P'76
  242. Mary VanWyck Patch '46 and Harold N. Patch P'80
  243. Priscilla Doscher Payne '62 and David Payne P'90
  244. Donald P. Pederson HC'48
  245. Susan C. Pendleton '68 and Frederick K. Gifford P'90
  246. Hugh B. Penney '50 and Lois Keniston Penney '50, P'74, P'76, GP'03, GP'07, GP'09
  247. Fabio K. Periera '07
  248. C. Ellen Yeaton Perry '70 and Charles H. Perry
  249. Ralph T. Perry '51, L.H.D.'09 and Mary Louise Seldenfleur GP'02
  250. Edwin H. Pert
  251. Patricia Scheuerman Pfeiffer '53 and Robert J. Pfeiffer
  252. Dale W. Philippi '66
  253. Charles S. Plotkin '49 and Natalie S. Plotkin P'78
  254. Constance Flower Porter '54 and Robert L. Porter
  255. Jennifer Guckel Porter '88 and Edward S. Porter P'15
  256. Peter B. Post '58 and Jane Anderson Post '58, P'82, P'87, GP'18
  257. Judith Clark Praznik '56 and Anthony Praznik
  258. Mary Henderson Pressman '78 and Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  259. Robert E. Prince HC'51 (d)
  260. Stormont F. Qua '06 and Meredith A. Sallee '07
  261. Charles W. Radcliffe '50
  262. Ralph R. Ragan P'75, GP'06, GP'09 (d)
  263. Ruth Moulton Ragan '47, P'75, GP'06, GP'09
  264. Margaret Hubbard Rand '41 and Alonzo C. Rand
  265. Barbara Varney Randall '46
  266. Elise Chowdhry Reagan '88
  267. George D. Reale '49 and Lee Reale
  268. Derek J. Reed '94 and Karen Tagliaferro Reed '94
  269. Carolyn Goddard Reid '51 and Harry Reid P'77
  270. Florence Reis HC'24, GP'87
  271. Barbara E. Remick-Newhouse '66 and Donald W. Newhouse
  272. Grant C. Reynolds '57 and Jo Trogler Reynolds '58
  273. Austin J. Rich '52 and Rosella Wilcox Rich '52
  274. David L. Richards '84
  275. Donald P. Richter '46 and Jane Gumpright Richter '46, P'77
  276. Merton E. Ricker '55
  277. Jeanne Mather Roach '48
  278. Jean MacKinnon Rogers '52 and William M. Rogers GP'01
  279. Ralph E. Ross '69
  280. Edith M. Routier '49
  281. Catherine Burke Rowe '89 and Christopher J. Rowe
  282. Barbara Miller Rowell '46 and Waldo A. Rowell
  283. Peter F. Ryers '58 and Jane Heaton
  284. Karen Palermo Saxena '84 and Amol Saxena
  285. Eugene A. Schiller '70 and Margery K. Schiller
  286. Michael J. Schlechter '99 and Sarah Picard Schlechter '99
  287. Anne Ridley Scigliano '58
  288. Ann B. Scott
  289. Robert H. Segersten '63 and Marie E. Segersten
  290. Kathleen Hurley Sevigny '72 and Arnold Sacks
  291. Robert M. Sharaf '54, P'81, GP'14
  292. Coralie Shaw '62 and William Quirk
  293. Minda Hamelsky Shein '65
  294. Judith Larkin Sherman '57 and John L. Sherman HC'57
  295. Peter C. Sherman
  296. Robert F. Sherman '64 and Carolyn Kinney Sherman '64
  297. Leighton Shields Jr. '48 and Gail Sisson Shields '64, P'96
  298. Linda N. Shortridge
  299. Martha L. Sikes '62
  300. Suzanne Giles Simon '93 and Spencer Simon
  301. Carol Blaisdell Slauenwhite '65 and Bruce A. Slauenwhite
  302. Harold W. Smith '61 and Roberta F. Smith
  303. Leander W. Smith (d)
  304. Vesta Starrett Smith '47, P'73
  305. Carol Prochazka Spencer '74
  306. Lois Stuber Spitzer '55 and Kenneth H. Spitzer
  307. Alfonse P. Squitieri '62 and Harriet M. Squitieri
  308. Barbara Hainsworth St. John '45
  309. John C. Stahlberger '43
  310. Bruce E. Stangle '70 and Emily Siegel Stangle '72, P'96
  311. Richard J. Stanley '79
  312. Shirley O. Stetson HC'36, GP'01
  313. William Y. Stevens '53 and Gwendolyn H. Stevens P'92
  314. Jeannette Packard Stewart '46, P'72
  315. Virginia Currier Stickney '43
  316. Catharine R. Stimpson LL.D.'90
  317. Gracie Hall Stone '46
  318. Marie F. Stone
  319. Carl B. Straub
  320. Nancy Reade Sulides '52
  321. William F. Sweat '79 and Donna Morris
  322. Meredith Sweetser
  323. Esther Rowe Tallamy '39
  324. Eugene G. Taylor '56 and Karen Dill Taylor '58, P'83
  325. Scott N. Taylor '68 and Janet Drewiany Taylor '70
  326. Lawrence J. Toder '62 and Susan Toder
  327. John E. Towse '57
  328. Mary Sidney Staudenmayer Treyz '57
  329. William H. Tucker '67 and Monica Drozd
  330. Charlotte Dolloff Turadian '41
  331. Charles J. Updegraph '59
  332. James B. Vetrano '51 and Ginger Buhl Vetrano '54
  333. Todd A. Vogel '94 and Deborah L. Vogel
  334. C. Jeffery Wahlstrom '80 and Lisa Jepson Wahlstrom '80
  335. Mary L. Wallace HC'39, P'68
  336. Christopher B. Walton '81 and Lori Wright
  337. Edward Z. Walworth and Candace C. Walworth
  338. Alan B. Wayne '60 and Gail D. Wayne
  339. Charlotte Wilcox Weiler '54, GP'05
  340. Louis Weinstein '68 and Andrea B. Weinstein
  341. Melissa Weisstuch '82 and Joshua Kamerman
  342. David M. Welbourn '71 and Lynn Bitzer Welbourn '71
  343. Raymond A. Welbourn P'71, P'75
  344. Terence M. Welch '83
  345. Jane Costello Wellehan '60, GP'18
  346. Barbara Boothby Wendt '44 and Frank P. Wendt
  347. Lionel A. Whiston III '66 and Debbie H. Whiston
  348. Peter S. Whitaker '53 and Marion Shatts Whitaker '54
  349. Jane Whitney '68 and J. R. Hero Jr.
  350. Bruce W. Wicks '74 and Victoria Aghababian Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
  351. David E. Wilcox '74 and Margaret McCann Wilcox '75, P'03, P'09
  352. Joseph T. Willett '73 and Janice M. Willett
  353. Robert L. Williams '57 and Judith Roberts Williams '60, P'86
  354. Lynn W. Willsey '54 and Beverly Hayne Willsey '55, P'79, P'81, P'89, GP'18
  355. Robert L. Willsey '79 and Janene C. Willsey
  356. Jean P. Wilson '81 and John S. Roberts P'05, P'13
  357. Robert G. Wilson '51 and Jane Seaman Wilson '51, GP'10
  358. Skip Wilson III '01 and Candice Wilson
  359. Rufus A. Winsor '69 and Theresa A. Winsor
  360. Robert E. Witt '62
  361. Joan McGuire Wohlpart '56 and Kenneth J. Wohlpart
  362. Alexander W. Wood '66 and Barbara C. Wood P'95
  363. Sandra Thomas Wood '64 and Donald G. Wood
  364. A. Bradford Wyman '65 and Susan Huiskamp Wyman '65
  365. Laura L. Young '88
  366. Charles A. Zelle '77 and Julie Zelle