Signature Events

Bates gains strength from Host Committee volunteers, who helped ensure that President Spencer received a warm welcome from members of the Bates community throughout the country. We are grateful for the gifts of service the following volunteers gave to Bates in 2014-15.

Boston
  1. Stuart B. Abelson '97
  2. Jane Bode Brown '69
  3. Steven A. Brown '69
  4. James F. Callahan Jr. '65
  5. Scarlett Halsted Carey '82, P'13, P'14, P'19
  6. William C. Carey '82, P'13, P'14, P'19
  7. Veronica W. Chisholm P'13, P'17
  8. W. Reed Chisholm II P'13, P'17
  9. Molly R. Cramer P'13, P'14
  10. Robert E. Cramer '79, P'13, P'14
  11. Kristine Falvey Freeman '86, P'16, P'18
  12. Scott D. Freeman '85, P'16, P'18
  13. Meghan L. Gullette-Wells '98
  14. Seth S. Holbrook '79
  15. David M. Hough '77
  16. Erik O. Jarnryd '87, P'17, P'19
  17. Susanne Morrison Jarnryd '87, P'17, P'19
  18. Clare K. Kaplan P'16
  19. David M. Kaplan Jr. '85, P'16
  20. Jean Y. Kingston P'17
  21. John Kingston III P'17
  22. Carol A. Marine P'12
  23. Joseph H. Matzkin '66, P'95
  24. Linda G. Matzkin P'95
  25. Steven C. Moore '91
  26. Edward S. Porter P'15
  27. Jennifer Guckel Porter '88, P'15
  28. Emily Pressman Proud '10
  29. Graham S. Proud '08
  30. Lisa A. Romeo '88
  31. Richard L. Smith P'12
  32. Bruce E. Stangle '70, P'96
  33. Emily Siegel Stangle '72, P'96
  34. Deborah Nowak Verner '95
  35. Jason C. Verner '95
  36. Nathaniel Y. Walton '08
  37. Brian H. Wells '97
  38. Alexander W. Wood '66, P'95
  39. Barbara C. Wood P'95
Los Angeles
  1. Jonathan P. Steingold '05
  2. Ira J. Waldman '73, P'08, P'11
  3. Laurie M. Waldman P'08, P'11
  4. Bumble Ward P'17
New York
  1. Alison R. Bernstein P'09
  2. Andrew F. Carman '85
  3. Christopher J. Chu '12
  4. Kathryn Rice Duvall '05
  5. Samuel J. Duvall '05
  6. Geraldine M. FitzGerald '75
  7. David L. Foster '77
  8. Christopher J. Gorayeb '80
  9. Wendy S. Graham '89
  10. Alan M. Green '75, P'11, P'14
  11. Linda Akoury Green '78, P'11, P'14
  12. Sharon Hartnett Hall '91
  13. James T. Lilly Jr. P'16
  14. Tracy M. Lilly P'16
  15. Bradley T. McGraw '10
  16. Lucas H. McNulty '11
  17. Katherine Doocy Overbye '81, P'14
  18. Mitchel G. Overbye '83, P'14
  19. Mary Henderson Pressman '78, P'10
  20. Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  21. Carol Lind Rattray P'11
  22. Timothy S. Rattray P'11
  23. Carolyn L. Smith P'91
  24. E. Ward Smith P'91
  25. Kendall B. Smith '55, P'90
  26. Linda Gramatky Smith '64, P'90
  27. Valerie A. Smith '75
Portland, Maine
  1. Elaine G. Bonney P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  2. Weston L. Bonney '50, P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  3. Charles G. Davis '61
  4. Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  5. Deborah Loux Fuller '82, P'13
  6. Stephen M. Fuller '82, P'13
  7. Karen A. Harris '74, P'07
  8. Judith Lanouette Nicholson '67
  9. Elizabeth Stark Otley '85, P'14, P'18
  10. Victor C. Otley III '83, P'14, P'18
  11. Barbara M. Raths '96
  12. Stacey E. Ryan P'17
  13. William J. Ryan Jr. P'17
  14. Jeffrey D. Sturgis '69, P'93
  15. Susan F. Sturgis P'93
  16. Anna Hosmer Wells '72
  17. Laura L. Young '88
San Francisco
  1. Liliane R. Bentley '12
  2. Priya D. Brandes '09
  3. Samuel M. Cuddeback III P'15
  4. Geoffrey W. Eisenberg '03
  5. Thomas B. Goetz '90
  6. Monica M. Hayden '07
  7. Suzan D. Kramer P'17
  8. Terry D. Kramer P'17
  9. Karl O. Mills '82
  10. Eric O. Obeng '07
  11. Meg K. Storey P'15
  12. Julintip P. Thirasilpa '99
  13. Quoc K. Tran '95
  14. Julia A. Winder '12
  15. Whitney Wright '90
Washington DC
  1. Lisa B. Barry '77
  2. Ann E. Bushmiller '79, P'17
  3. Albert Cacozza Jr. P'17
  4. Mary Capaldi Carr '88
  5. Victor M. Frye P'16
  6. Lawrence J. Handerhan '05
  7. Julia D. Judson-Rea '04
  8. Liam D. Leduc Clarke '98
  9. Renee Leduc Clarke '98
  10. Dana Petersen Moore '79
  11. Corey L. Norton '97
  12. Emma A. Sprague '10
  13. Gretchen L. Zekiel P'16