Through the Purposeful Work Infusion Project, faculty members explicitly connect course content to discussions of meaning, purpose, work and/or careers.
These courses help students appreciate and articulate connections between what they’re learning in class with career, purpose, and meaningful work. Purposeful Work Infusion courses are designed to explicitly address the question, “so how does this relate to the world beyond college?”
Over 100 members of the Bates faculty have infused courses with discussions, readings, reflective writing assignments, and guest speakers or other activities since the project began in 2014. Courses in every academic department and program have been a part of the project, reaching virtually all Bates students by the time they graduate. Most students take multiple Purposeful Work Infusion Courses.
Faculty: Click here for information about infusing your courses with Purposeful Work
Students: Find courses in the Garnet Gateway using Course Attribute “Purposeful Work”
What do Purposeful Work Infusion courses include? Every Purposeful Work Infusion course includes three elements about the connection between course content and meaning, purpose, work and/or careers: 1) a class discussion that comprises at least one class session; 2) a reading assignment; and 3) a self-reflective writing assignment, which may be ungraded. Many Purposeful Work courses include guest speakers, such as alumni or other practitioners who work in a field related to course content, who receive honoraria through the Infusion project.
April Hill BIO202: Cellular Basis of Life Larissa Williams BIO480: Senior Seminar Zhenzhen Lu CHIN401: Advanced Chinese Carrie Diaz Eaton DCS/MATH316: PIC Math: Community Engaged Data Science Anita Charles EDUC362: Basic Concepts in Special Education Anita Charles EDUC460: Student Teaching I Bronwyn Sale EDUC343: Learning and Teaching: Theories and Practice Mara Tieken EDSO380: Education, Reform, and Politics William Wallace EDUC450: Seminar in Educational Studies William Wallace FYS460: Environmentalism, Social Justice, and Education Bridget Fullerton EXDS201: Writing Tutoring: Supporting Your Peers as Writers, Thinkers, & Communicators April Hill EXDS STEM Scholars II Alexandre Dauge-Roth FRE240 Borders and Disorders Marianne Cowan FYS551: Purpose, Work, and College Meredith Greer FYS557: Learning Math Using Crafts, Coding, and Games Mara Tieken FYS 300: Exploring Education Through Narratives Hanna McGaughey JPN350: Topics in Advanced Japanese Meredith Greer BIMA255A Mathematical Models in Biology Jon Cavallero RFSS120: Introduction to Screen Studies Jon Cavallero RFSS240: Film Theory Marcelle Medford SOC236A: Urban Sociology Marcelle Medford SOC236B: Urban Sociology Benjamin Moodie SOC101: Principles of Sociology Timothy Dugan THE362: Advanced Acting Michael Reidy THE132: Theater Technology
Winter 2023 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Faculty Name
Course Name
Lori Banks
BIO195G Lab-Based Biological Inquiry: Living in a Microbial World
Carla Essenberg
BIO195G Lab-Based Biological Inquiry: Growing Wildflowers
Lori Banks
BIO 315 Microbiology
William Wallace
EDUC231 Perspectives on Education
Mara Tieken
EDUC261 Student Teaching
Lori Banks
EXDS216 Sophomore STEM Scholars
Kate Snyder
PSYC 240 Developmental Psychology
Su Langdon
PSYC 275 Psychology of Sport
Su Langdon
PSYC343 Women, Culture, & Health
Justin Moriarty
THEA 295 Stage Management
Fall 2022 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Faculty Name
Course Name
Lori Banks
BIO195G Lab-Based Biological Inquiry
Carla Essenberg
BIO195G Lab-Based Biological Inquiry
Larissa Williams
BIO202 Cellular Basis of Life
Martin Kruse
BIO321 Cellular Biochemistry
Anne Fetrow
EACS341 Stable Isotope Geochemistry
Lynne Lewis
ECON222 Environmental Economics & Policy
Mara Tieken
EDSO380 Education, Reform, & Politics
Bronwyn Sale
EDUC231 Perspectives on Education
William Wallace
EDUC231 Perspectives on Education
William Wallace
EDUC235 Teaching in The Sciences
Bronwyn Sale
EDUC460 Student Teaching
April Hill
EXDS215 STEM Scholars II
April Hill
FYS505A STEM Scholars I
Malcolm Hill
FYS505B STEM Scholars I
Sandra Goff
FYS544 The Study and Practice of Human Cooperation
Katy Ott
MATH355A Numerical Analysis
Erin De Pree
PHYS211 Newtonian Mechanics
Erin De Pree
PHYS308 Introductory Quantum Mechanics
Kate Snyder
PSY274 Educational Psychology
Yun Garrison
PSY323 Counseling Psychology
Su Langdon
PSY457 Community Based Research Thesis Seminar
Jonathan Cavallero
RFSS240 Film Theory
Michael Rocque
SOC350 Race, Crime, and Punishment in America
Michael Reidy
THEA132 Theater Technology
Timothy Dugan
THEA362 Advanced Acting
Winter 2022 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Katie Dobkowski
BIEA113 Marine Science
Carla Essenberg
BIES246 Conservation Biology
Meredith Greer
BIMA255A Mathematical Models in Biology
Carla Essenberg
BIO195G Lab-Based Biological Inquiry
Lori Banks
BIO315 Microbiology/Lab
Katie Dobkowski
BIO460 Junior Seminar
Geneva Laurita
CHEM215 Inorganic Chemistry/Lab
Carol Dilley
DANC251 Making Dances II
Lynne Lewis
ECON222 Environmental Economics&Policy
Lynne Lewis
ECON316 Fat Tails and Tipping Points
Mara Tieken
EDUC231 Perspectives on Education
William Wallace
EDUC231 Perspectives on Education
Anita Charles
EDUC263 Comparative Education
Bronwyn Sale
EDUC343 Learn &Teach:Theories&Practice
Bronwyn Sale
EDUC447 Curriculum and Methods
Bronwyn Sale
EDUC448 SeniorSeminar:Reflection&Engagement
Raluca Cernahoschi
EUS101 Introduction to Europe
Kate Bedecarre
PLTC314 Space is the Place
Amy Douglass
PSYC218 Statistics
Amy Douglass
PSYC218 Statistics
Yun Garrison
PSYC323 Counseling Psychology
Michael Sargent
PSYC458D Empirical Thesis Seminar
Kate Bedecarre
PTSO291 Black Rebellions in the U.S.
Cynthia Baker
REL133 Relig, Violence, & Nonviolence
Jon Cavallero
RFSS391J Film Festival Studies
Fall 2021 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Faculty Name
Course Name
Marcelle Medford
AFS0 221A Sociology of Immigration
Marcelle Medford
AFSO 221B Sociology of Immigration
Katie Dobkowski
BiEa 113 Marine Science
Katie Dobkowski
BIO 195 Lab-Based Biological Inquiry
Katie Dobkowski
BIO 213 Marine Botany
Subshri Sahu
BIO 331 Molecular Biology/Lab
Lori Banks
BIO 202 Cellular Basis of Life
Lori Banks
BIO 321 Cellular Biochemistry
Laurie Baker
DCS 210 Programming for Data Analysis and Visualization
Anita Charles
EDUC 362 Basic Concepts in Special Education
Mara Tieken
EDSO380 Education, Reform, & Politics
Bronwyn Sale
EDUC 460 Student Teaching I
Mara Tieken
EDUC 231 Perspectives on Education
William Wallace
EDUC 235 Teaching in The Sciences
Francis Eanes
ENVR 204 Environment & Society
Francis Eanes
ENVR 209 Sustainable Cities
April Hill
EXDS 215 Sophomore STEM Scholars
Barry Lawson
EXDS 215 Sophomore STEM Scholars
Su Langdon
FYS 395 The Sporting Life
Su Langdon
GSPY 343 Women, Culture, & Health
Alyssa Maraj Grahame
PLTC 125 States and Markets
Susan Mangan
PSY 101 Introduction to Psychology
Susan Mangan
PSY 306 Positive Psychology
Timothy Dugan
THEA 362 Advanced Acting
Winter 2021 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Faculty First Name
Last Name
Course Name
Katie
Dobkowski
BIEA 113 Marine Science
Larissa
Williams
BIO 202 A Cellular Basis of Life
Brett
Huggett
BIO 204 A Biological Research Experience
Lori
Banks
BIO 315 Microbiology/Lab
Katie
Dobkowski
BIO 460 A Junior Seminar
Lori
Banks
BIO 477 A Seminar & Research Microbiology/Lab
Geneva
Laurita
CHEM 215 Inorganic Chemistry/Lab
Sylvia
Federico
CMEN 277 Medieval Literatures of Resistance
Carol
Dilley
DANC 251 Making Dances II
Stephanie
Wade
EDES 222 Community Writing and Gardens
Mara
Tieken
EDSO 380 A Education, Reform, & Politics
Bronwyn
Sale
EDUC 231 Perspectives on Education
Anita
Charles
EDUC 255 Adolescent Literacy
Anita
Charles
EDUC 263 A Comparative Education
Bronwyn
Sale
EDUC 343 A Learn &Teach: Theories & Practice
Mara
Tieken
EDUC 447 Curriculum and Methods
Mara
Tieken
EDUC 448 Senior Seminar: Reflection & Engagement
Mara
Tieken
EDUC 461 Student Teaching II
Caitlin
Cleaver
ENVR 124 Managing the Gulf of Maine
Carissa
Aoki
ENVR 251 Ecology and Policy
Francis
Eanes
ENVR 450 A Public Environmental Writing
Larissa
Williams
EXDS 216 STEM Scholars II
Susan
Langdon
GSPY 343 Women, Culture, and Health
Rebecca
Fraser-Thill
PSYC 101 B Principles of Psychology
Marcelle
Medford
SOC 101 Principles of Sociology
Fall 2020 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Faculty First Name
Last Name
Class
Course Name
Cassandra
Shepard
AFAM 227
#BlackLivesMatter
Elizabeth
Eames
ANTH 339
Production and Reproduction
Katie
Dobkowski
BIEA 113
Marine Science
Meredith
Greer
BIMA255A
Mathematical Models in Biology
Andrew
Mountcastle
BIO 126
Science Communication
Katie
Dobkowski
BIO 195A
Lab-Based Biological Inquiry
Lori
Banks
BIO 195D
Lab-Based Biological Inquiry
Andrew
Mountcastle
BIO 195E
Lab-Based Biological Inquiry
Louise
Brogan
BIO 204
Biological Research Experience
Larissa
Williams
BIO 204
Biological Research Experience
Don
Dearborn
BIO 204
Biological Research Experience
Carol
Dilley
DANC 250
Dance History
Carrie
Eaton
DCS 304
Digital Community Organizing
William
Wallace
EDUC 231
Perspectives on Education
Bronwyn
Sale
EDUC 265
Teaching Through the Arts
Anita
Charles
EDUC 362
Basic Concepts in Special Educ
Anita
Charles
EDUC 460
Student Teaching I
Francis
Eanes
ENVR 209
Sustainable Cities
Carissa
Aoki
ENVR 238
Visualizing Data
Paul
Schofield
ESPL 214
Environmental Ethics
Lori
Banks
EXDS 215
STEM Scholars II
Larissa
Williams
EXDS 215
STEM Scholars II
William
Wallace
FYS 460
Environment & Social Justice
Francis
Eanes
FYS 515
Food Systems & Food Justice
Karen
Palin
FYS 517
Epidemics:Disruption
Rebecca
Fraser-Thill
PSYC 101
Principles of Psychology
Susan
Langdon
PSYC 101
Principles of Psychology
Rebecca
Fraser-Thill
PSYC 341
Adv.Topics in DevelopmentPsych
Susan
Langdon
PSYC 457B
SeniorThesis/CommBasedResearch
Michael
Sargent
PSYC 457D
Empirical Thesis Seminar
Mike
Rocque
SOC 395M
Race, Crime, and Punishment
Winter 2020 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Faculty First Name
Last Name
Class
Course Name
Krista
Aronson
PSYC 378
Experiencing the Power of Picture Books
Cynthia
Baker
REL 133
Religion, Violence and Nonviolence
Cynthia
Baker
REL 313
Human Suffering
Madeline
Bedecarre
FRE 240F
Borders and Disorders
Jon
Cavallero
RFSS 120 A&B
Intro to Screens
Raluca
Cernahoschi
GER 358
Literature and Film of the German Democratic Republic
Anita
Charles
ED 231
Perspectives on Education
Anita & Mara
Charles & Tieken
ED 448
Student Teaching
David
Cummiskey
PHIL 258
Philosophy of Law
Carol
Dilley
DANC 251
Dance Composition
Katie
Dobkowski
BIO 270
Ecology and Evolution
Tim
Dugan
THEA 370
Directing
Elizabeth
Eames
INDS 100
African Perspectives on Justice, Human Rights & Renewal
Francis
Eanes
ENVR 417
Community-Engaged Research in Environmental Studies
Carla
Essenberg
BIES 246
Conservation Biology
Josh
Goodman
PSYC 235
Abnormal Psychology
Josh
Goodman
PSYC 342
Theories of Psychotherapy
Rebecca
Herzig
GSS400C
Understanding Disease
Keiko
Koneoda
JPN 102
Beginning Japanese II
Keiko
Koneoda
JPN 302
Intermediate Japanese IV
Martin
Kruse
BIO 460
Junior Seminar
Su
Langdon
PSYC 275
Psychology of Sport and Exercise
Su
Langdon
GSPY 343
Women, Culture, and Health
Geneva
Laurita
CHEM 316
Advanced Topics in Inorganic Chemistry
Lynne
Lewis
ECON 222
Environmental Economics
Kathy
Low
PSYC 211
Psych of Personality
Jacqueline
Lyon
ANLS 205
Citizenship, Borders, and Belonging
Andrew
Mountcastle
BIO 195E
Lab-Based BIological Inquiry: Sponge Fluid Dynamics
Mike
Rocque
SOC 217
Correcting and Controlling Behavior
Adriana
Salerno
DC/MA 316
PIC Math
Paul
Schofield
ESPL 214 A & B
Ethics and Environmental Issues
Susan
Stark
CMPL 271
Ancient Philosophy
Susan
Stark
PHIL 324E
Virtue and Emotions
Mara
Tieken
EDSO 242
Race and Education
Fall 2019 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Faculty Member’s First Name
Faculty Member’s Last Name
Class
Course Name
Cynthia
Baker
FYS 445
The Nature of Spirituality
Dennis
Browne
EUS 261
Slavic Europe
Jon
Cavallero
RFSS 240
Film Theory
Raluca
Cernahoschi
GER 201
Intermediate German Language and Culture I
Anita
Charles
EDUC 362
Basic Concepts in Special Education
Carol
Dilley
FYS 437
Making Performance
Katie
Dobkowski
BIO 195A
Laboratory-Based Biological Inquiry: Marine Biology in a Changing Ocean
Tim
Dugan
THEA 362
Advanced Acting
Elizabeth
Eames
ANTH 339
Production and Reproduction
Francis
Eanes
ENVR 209
Sustainable Cities
Francis
Eanes
ENVR 417
Community-Engaged Research in Environmental Studies
Carla
Essenberg
BIES 302
Restoration Ecology
Rebecca
Fraser-Thill
PSYC 240
Developmental Psychology
Rebecca
Fraser-Thill
PSYC 457D
Empirical Thesis Seminar
Josh
Goodman
PSYC 235
Abnormal Psychology
Meredith
Greer
MATH 301 A & B
Real Analysis
Rebecca
Herzig
GSS 356
Marriage in America
April
Hill
FYS 505A
Bates STEM Scholars
Bev
Johnson
GEO 240
Environmental Geochemistry
Su
Langdon
FYS 395
The Sporting Life
Su
Langdon
PSYC 101B
Principles of Psychology
Geneva
Laurita-Plankas
CHEM 215
Intro to Inorganic Chemistry
Geneva
Laurita-Plankas
CHEM 457
Thesis
Lynne
Lewis
ECON 222
Environmental Economics
Kathy
Low
EDPY 262
Community-Bates Research Methods
Kathy
Low
PSYC 303
Health Psychology
Ethan
Miller
FYS 470
Life Beyond Capitalism
Bronwyn
Sale
EDUC 231
Perspectives on Education
Bronwyn
Sale
EDUC 343
Learning and Teaching: Theories and Practice
Michael
Sargent
PSYC 210
Social Psychology
John
Smedley
FYS 505B
Bates STEM Scholars
Susan
Stark
PHIL 256
Moral Philosophy
Mara
Tieken
EDSO 380
Education, Reform and Politics
Mara
Tieken & Anita Charles
EDUC 460
Student Teaching
Bill
Wallace
FYS 460
Environment and Social Justice
Winter 2019 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Faculty First Name
Last Name
Class
Course Name
Jonathan
Cavallero
RFSS 120
Introduction to Screen Studies
Raluca
Cernahoschi
GER 350
Margins and Migrations
Anita
Charles
EDUC 255
Adolescent Literacy
Rebecca
Corrie
AVCM 376C
Siena: Art and Social Memory
Jane
Costlow
ENVR 319
Imagining Climate Change
Jane
Costlow
ENVR 450
Environmental Writing in the Public Sphere
Carol
Dilley
DANC 251
Dance Composition
Katie
Dobkowski
BIO 313
Marine Ecology
Katie
Dobkowski
BIGE 113
Marine Science
Tim
Dugan
THEA 370
Directing
Elizabeth
Eames
INDS 100
African Perspectives on Justice, Human Rights & Renewal
Francis
Eanes
ENVR 308
Urban and Regional Food Systems
Rebecca
Fraser-Thill
PSYC 240
Developmental Psychology
Rebecca
Fraser-Thill
PSYC 341
Advanced Topics in Developmental Psychology
Josh
Goodman
PSYC 342
Theories of Psychotherapy
Josh
Goodman
PSYC 235
Abnormal Psychology
Rebecca
Herzig & Leslie Hill
GSS 400D
Global Feminisms
April
Hill
BIO 128
Out of the Sea
Beverly
Johnson
GEO 240
Environmental Geochemistry
Keiko
Konoeda
JPN 102
Beginning Japanese II
Keiko
Konoeda
JPN 302
Intermediate Japanese IV
Su
Langdon
GSPY 343
Women, Culture, and Health
Su
Langdon
PSYC 275
Psychology of Sport and Exercise
Lynne
Lewis
ECON 325
Prices, Property, and the Problem of the Commons
Andrew
Mountcastle
BIO 203
Bioinspiration and Biomemetics
Katy
Ott
MATH 355
Numerical Analysis
Bruno
Salazar-Perea
BIO 218
Human Anatomy and Physiology II
Bronwyn
Sale
EDUC 343
Learning and Teaching: Theories and Practice
Bronwyn
Sale & Anita Charles
EDUC 448
Senior Seminar: Reflection and Engagement
Susan
Stark
GSPL 262
Philosophy and Feminism
Larissa
Williams
BIO 460
Junior Seminar
Fall 2018 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Faculty First Name
Last Name
Dept
Number
Course name
Ali
Akhtar
CMS/RS
264
Islamic Civilzation
Henry
Boateng
MATH
106C & D
Calculus II
Jonathan
Cavallero
RHET
240
Film Theory
Raluca
Cernahoschi
GER
201
Intermediate German Language and Culture I
Anita
Charles
EDUC
362
Basic Concepts in Special Education
Carol
Dilley
DANC
250
Early Modern Dance
Tim
Dugan
THEA
362
Advanced Acting
Elizabeth
Eames
ANTH
339
Production and Reproduction
Francis
Eanes
ENVR
417
Community Engaged Research
Carla
Essenberg
BIES
303
Restoration Ecology
Dyk
Eusden
GEO
107
Katahdin to Acadia
Rebecca
Fraser-Thill
PSYC
457D
Empirical Thesis Seminar
Rebecca
Fraser-Thill
PSYC
340
Infancy
Meredith
Greer
BIO/MATH
255A
Mathematical Models in Biology
April
Hill
BIO
128
Out of the Sea
Leslie
Hill
GSPT
254
Gender Matters: US Women and Politics
Leslie
Hill
PLTC
203
Colorblind or Racialized? Law and Policy in the Making of Race
Bev
Johnson
ESGE
226
Hydrogeology
Bev
Johnson
GEO
109
Global Change
Martin
Kruse & Louise Brogan
BIO
242 A & B
Cellular and Molecular Biology
Su
Langdon
PSYC
101C
Principles of Psychology
Su
Langdon
PSYC
303
Health Psychology
Lynne
Lewis
ECON
222
Environmental Economics
Ethan
Miller
FYS
470
Life Beyond Capitalism
Andrew
Mountcastle
BIO
126
Science Communication
Andrew
Mountcastle
BIO
311
Comparative Anatomy of the Chordates
Katy
Ott
MATH
106 A & B
Calculus II
Melinda
Plastas
INDS
301Z
Race and U.S. Women’s Movements
Mike
Rocque
SOC
395M
Race, Crime and Punishment in America
Bronwyn
Sale
DNED
265
Teaching Through the Arts
Bronwyn
Sale & Bill Wallace
EDUC
231 A & B
Perspectives on Education
Michael
Sargent
FYS
308
Searching for the Good Life
Laura
Sewall
FYS
492
Environmental Protection
Bill
Wallace
EDUC
235
Teaching in the Sciences
Winter 2018 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
AAGS 201: Race, Ethnicity, and Feminist Thought, Leslie Hill
ASEC 242: Work and Workers in China, Maggie Maurer-Fazio
AVCM 265: Florence to Bruges, Becky Corrie
AVCM 376E: The Medieval Manuscript, Becky Corrie
BIO 321: Cellular Biochemistry, Martin Kruse
BIO 331: Molecular Biology, Larissa Williams
BIO 340: Introduction to Epidemiology, Karin Palin
CHEM 108A Sections A, B & C: Chemical Reactivity, Lynn Mandeltort/Geneva Laurita-Plankis/Cici Xu
DCS 202: The Nature of Data, Matt Jadud
ECON 325: Prices, Property, and the Problems of the Commons, Lynne Lewis
EDUC 231: Perspectives on Education, Mara Tieken
EDUC 235: Teaching in the Sciences, Bill Wallace
EDUC 245: Literacy in Preschool and Elementary Years, Anita Charles
EDUC 343: Learning and Teaching: Theories and Practice, Bronwyn Sale
EDUC 362: Basic Concepts in Special Education, Anita Charles
EDUC 448: Senior Seminar: Reflection and Engagement, Bronwyn Sale & Mara Tieken
ENG 121L: Modern Short Stories, Tiffany Salter
ENG 152: American Writers Since 1900, Tiffany Salter
ENG 214: Shakespeare, Jose Villagrana
ENVR 308: Urban and Regional Food Systems, Francis Eanes
ENVR 450: Environmental Writing in the Public Sphere, Misty Beck
EXDS 116: Bates Science Fellows, John Smedley
FRE 240F: Borders and Disorders, Alex Dauge-Roth
GSPT 282: Constitutional Law II, Steve Engel
GSPY 343: Women, Culture and Health, Su Langdon
GSS 335: Tobacco: Gender Matters, Melinda Plastas
GSS 400: Global Feminisms, Melinda Plastas
HIRE 320: Religion and Government in the Middle East, Ali Akhtar
INDS 100: African Perspectives on Justice, Human Rights and Renewal , Elizabeth Eames & Patrick Otim
INDS 221: Venice to Tokyo: Religion and Trade Along the Spice and Silk Routes , Ali Akhtar
MATH 302: Topics in Analysis, Katy Ott
NSPY 463: Capstone Seminar on Human Cognitive Neuroscience, Michelle Greene
PE: Advanced Indoor Soccer, Kelsy Ross
PHIL 258: Philosophy of Law, David Cummiskey
PLTC 290: Politics in Sub-Saharan Africa, Leslie Hill
PSYC 101A: Principles of Psychology, Rebecca Fraser-Thill
PSYC 235, sections A & B: Abnormal Psychology, Kate White/Rebecca Fraser-Thill
PSYC 306: Positive Psychology, Helen Boucher
PSYC 378: Experiencing the Power of Picture Books, Krista Aronson
PSYC 381: The Self, Helen Boucher
REL 120: Islam, Christianity, and Judaism of the Middle East, Ali Akhtar
RHET 100: What is Rhetoric?, Stephanie Kelley-Romano
RHET 120: Introduction to Screen Studies, Jonathan Cavallero
SPAN 224: Protest and Justice, Stephanie Pridgeon
THEA 370: Directing, Timothy Dugan
Fall 2017 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
AAS 100: Introduction to African American Studies , Baltasar Fra-Molinero and Theri Pickens
ANTH 339: Production and Reproduction , Elizabeth Eames
AVC 316: Museum Internship , Becky Corrie
BIO 242: Cellular and Molecular Biology , Larissa Williams
BIO 246: Conservation Biology , Carla Essenberg
BIO 315: Bacteriology, Lee Abrahamsen
DN/ED 265: Teaching through the Arts , Bronwyn Sale
ECON 222: Environmental Economics , Lynne Lewis
EDUC 231: Perspectives on Education , Mara Tieken
EDUC 362: Basic Concepts in Special Education, Anita Charles
FYS 266: Fakers, Forgers, Looters and Thieves , Becky Corrie
FYS 300: Exploring Education Through Narratives, Bronwyn Sale
FYS 443: Heroes or Villains? Columbus and Fidel (Castro ), Baltasar Fra-Molinero
FYS 445: The Nature of Spirituality , Cynthia Baker
FYS 460: Environment and Social Justice , Bill Wallace
FYS 465: Communicating Science to the Public, Andrew Mountcastle
GER 201: Intermediate German Language and Culture I , Raluca Cernahoschi
GSPT 347: Gender and the State , Leslie Hill
JPN 401: Advanced Japanese I , Keiko Koneoda
MATH 105: Calculus I , Adriana Salerno
MATH 110: Great Ideas in Mathematics , Adriana Salerno
MATH 255F: Agent-Based Modeling with NetLogo , Meredith Greer
MATH 301: Real Analysis, Katy Ott
PE: Strength & Conditioning, Michaela Holland
PSYC 101: Principles of Psychology , Su Langdon
PSYC 236: Forensic Psychology , Luke Douglass
PSYC 340: Infancy, Rebecca Fraser-Thill
PSYC 457D: Empirical Thesis Seminar , Rebecca Fraser-Thill
RHET 240: Film Theory , Jonathan Cavallero
SOC 217: Correcting and Controlling Behavior , Mike Rocque
SOC 395R: Crime and Justice over the Lifespan , Mike Rocque
Short Term 2017 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Winter 2017 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
AAWS 201: Race, Ethnicity and Feminist Thought , Leslie Hill
ANWS 275: Gender and Culture , Elizabeth Eames
ASEC 242: Work and Workers in China , Maggie Maurer-Fazio
AVC 361: Museum Internship , Becky Corrie
BIO 126: Science Communication , Andrew Mountcastle
BIO 315: Bacteriology , Lee Abrahamson
BIO 321: Cellular Biochemistry , Nancy Kleckner
BIO 328: Developmental Biology , Larissa Williams
BIO 460: Junior Seminar , Carla Essenberg
CMPL 271: Ancient Greek Philosophy , Susan Stark
EDUC 343: Learning & Teaching: Theories & Practice , Bronwyn Sale
EDUC 231: Perspectives on Ed , Mara Tieken
EDUC 235: Teaching in the Sciences , Bill Wallace
EDUC 255: Adolescent Literacy , Anita Charles
EDUC 290: Internship in Education , Patti Buck
EDUC 450: Seminar in Educational Studies , Patti Buck
ENVR 340: Literatures of Agriculture , Misty Beck
EUS 215: Jewish Lives in Eastern Europe , Raluca Cernahoschi-Condurateanu
INDS 100: African Perspectives on Justice, Human Rights and Renewal , Elizabeth Eames & Alex Dauge-Roth
INDS 301Z: Race and US Women’s Movements , Melinda Plastas
MATH 101: Working with Data , Scott Balcomb
MATH 355A: Numerical Analysis , Katy Ott
MUS 332: Music Theory IV , Janet Bourne
PE: Indoor Soccer , Kelsy Ross
PHIL 213: Biomedical Ethics , David Cummiskey
PLWS 262: Philosophy and Feminism , Susan Stark
PSYC 341: Advanced Topics in Developmental Psychology , Rebecca Fraser-Thill
REL 133: Religion, Violence, and Nonviolence , Cynthia Baker
WGST 400C: Understanding Disease , Rebecca Herzig
Fall 2016 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
ANTH 339: Production and Reproduction , Elizabeth Eames
AVC 361: Museum Internship , Rebecca Corrie
BIO 102: Sensory Biology , Nancy Kleckner
BIO 127: Emerging and Reemerging Infections across the Globe , Karen Palin
BIMA 255A: Mathematical Models in Biology , Meredith Greer
BIO 311: Comparative Anatomy of the Chordates , Andrew Mountcastle
BIO 331: Molecular Biology /Lab, Larissa Williams
BIO 340: Introduction to Epidemiology , Karen Palin
ECON 222: Environmental Economics , Lynne Lewis
ECON 331: Labor Economics , Maggie Maurer-Fazio
EDUC 231: Principles of Education , Mara Tieken and Anita Charles
EDUC 290: Internship in Education , Patti Buck
EDUC 362: Basic Concepts in Special Education , Anita Charles
EDUC 450: Seminar in Educational Studies , Patti Buck
FYS 288: Luck and the Moral LIfe , Susan Stark
FYS 300: Exploring Education Through Narratives , Bronwyn Sale
FYS 419: Tobacco in History and Culture , Melinda Plastas
FYS 445: The Nature of Spirituality , Cynthia Baker
FYS 450: Race, Justice, and Policy in 21st Century U.S. , Leslie Hill
FYS 455: Neuroscience Fiction , Nancy Koven
MATH 101: Working with Data , Scott Balcomb
MUS 231: Music Theory I , Janet Bourne
PHIL 257: Moral Luck , Susan Stark
PHIL 258: Philosophy of Law , David Cummiskey
PSY 457: Empirical Thesis Seminar, Rebecca Fraser-Thill
RHET 120: Intro to Screen Studies , Jon Cavallero
RHET 240: Film Theory , Jon Cavallero
SOC 395M: Race, Crime, and Punishment in America , Michael Rocque
THEA 132: Theater Technology , Michael Reidy
WGST 100: Introduction to Women and Gender Studies , Melinda Plastas
WGST 355: Tobacco: Gender Matters , Melinda Plastas
Short Term 2016 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
Winter 2016 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
ANWS 275: Gender Relations in Comparative Perspective , Elizabeth Eames
AVCM 265: Florence to Bruges , Becky Corrie
BINS 308: Neurobiology , Nancy Kleckner
BIO 315: Bacteriology , Lee Abrahamsen
BIO 460: Junior Seminar , Brett Huggett
DANC 251: Dance Composition , Carol Dilley
ECON 222: Environmental Economics , Lynne Lewis
EDUC 231: Perspectives on Education , Stacy Smith
EDUC 231: Perspectives on Education , Mara Tieken
EDUC 290: Internship in Education , Patti Buck
EDUC 343: Learning and Teaching Theory and Practice , Bronwyn Sale
EDUC 450: Seminar in Educational Studies , Patti Buck
ENVR 334: The Question of the Animal , Jane Costlow
ENVR 350: Environmental Justice in the Americas , Melinda Plastas
GEO 340: Stable Isotope Geochemistry , Bev Johnson
INDS 100: African Perspectives on Justice, Human Rights and Renewal , Alex Dauge-Roth & Leslie Hill
MATH 110: Great Ideas in Mathematics , Scott Balcomb
MUS 232: Music Theory II , Janet Bourne
NSPY 461: Psychoendocrinology Research Seminar , Nancy Koven
PE: Indoor Soccer, Kelsy Ross
PHIL 213: Biomedical Ethics , David Cummiskey
PHIL 262: Philosophy and Feminism , Susan Stark
PHIL 324E: Virtue Ethics , Susan Stark
PSYC 101: Perspectives on Psychology , Rebecca Fraser-Thill
PSYC 101: Perspectives on Psychology , Su Langdon
PSYC 240: Developmental Psychology , Georgia Nigro
PSYC 303: Health Psychology , Su Langdon
PTWS 220: Gender, War, and Peace , Melinda Plastas
REL 313: Human Suffering , Cynthia Baker
RHET 120: Introduction to Screen Studies , Jon Cavallero
SOC 395R: Crime and Justice over the Lifecourse , Michael Rocque
SPAN 224: Protest and Justice , David George
WGST 400D: Global Feminisms , Rebecca Herzig
Fall 2015 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
ANTH 339: Production and Reproduction: Economic Anthropology , Elizabeth Eames
BIO 242: Cellular and Molecular Biology , Larissa Williams and Nancy Kleckner
BIO 477: Seminar and Research in Microbiology , Lee Abrahamsen
EDUC 231: Perspectives on Education , Mara Tieken
EDUC 290: Internship in Education , Patti Buck
EDUC 362: Basic Concepts in Special Education , Anita Charles
EDUC 450: Seminar in Educational Studies , Patti Buck
FR 240F: Borders and Disorders , Alex Dauge-Roth
FYS 262: Stealth Infections , Karen Palin
FYS 266: Fakers, Forgers, Looters, Thieves , Rebecca Corrie
FYS 300: Exploring Education through Narratives , Bronwyn Sale
FYS 395: The Sporting Life , Su Langdon
FYS 419: Tobacco in History and Culture , Melinda Plastas
FYS 445: The Nature of Spirituality , Cynthia Baker
HIWS 260: Women and Gender in the Middle East and North Africa , Libby Nutting
MATH 110: Great Ideas in Mathematics , Scott Balcomb
PHIL 256: Moral Philosphy , Susan Stark
PHIL 258: Philosophy of Law , David Cummiskey
PYSO 210: Social Psychology , Helen Boucher
PYWS 343: Women, Culture and Health , Su Langdon
RHET 240: Film Theory , Jon Cavallero
SOC 206: Thinking Sociologically with Numbers , Michael Rocque
THEA 132: Theater Technology , Michael Reidy
Short Term 2015 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
ANTH s10: Encountering Community: Ethnographic Fieldwork and Service-Learning , Danny Danforth
AVC s26: Museum Studies , Rebecca Corrie
AVC s31: Museum Internship , Rebecca Corrie
BIO s37: The North Woods , Brett Huggett
CHEM s11: The Natural Science of Honeybees , Paula Schlax
EDUC s31: Teaching English in Ethiopia , Patti Buck
INDS s15: Health, Culture and Community , Karen Palin
INDS s34: Place, Community, Transformation: Jamaica , Charles Carnegie
Winter 2015 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
AVCM 376E: The Medieval Manuscript , Rebecca Corrie
AVC 361: Museum Internship , Rebecca Corrie
BIO 117: Plants and Human Affairs , Allyson Eller
BIO 315: Bacteriology , Lee Abrahamsen
BIO 460: Junior Seminar , Larissa Williams
BIO/NS 308: Neurobiology , Nancy Kleckner
CM/EN 344: Chaucer and His Context , Sylvia Federico
DANC 251: Dance Composition , Carol Dilley
ED 290: Internship in Education , Patricia Buck
ED 343: Learning & Teaching: Theories and Practice , Bronwyn Sale
ED 450: Seminar in Educational Studies , Patricia Buck
EUS 248: Narratives of the Austro-Hungarian Empire , Raluca Cernahoschi
LATIN 102: Elementary Latin , Lisa Maurizio
NSPY 200: Introduction to Neuroscience , Jason Castro
PE: Indoor Soccer , Kelsy Ross
PHIL 256: Moral Philosophy , Susan Stark
PHIL 258: Philosophy of Law , David Cummiskey
PHYS 218: Engineering Physics , Mark Semon
PHYS 409: Quantum Theory , Mark Semon
PLTC 206: Politics of Development in Africa , Jeffrey Paller
PSYC 101: Principles of Psychology , Su Langdon
PSYC 260: Cultural Psychology , Helen Boucher
PSYC 340: Infancy , Rebecca Fraser-Thill
PT/WS 155: Women, Power and Political Systems , Melinda Plastas
RHET 120: Introduction to Screen Studies , Jonathan Cavallaro
SOC 395M: Race, Crime and Punishment , Michael Rocque
SPAN 344: Gendering Social Awareness in Contemporary Spain , Francisca Lopez
THEA 232: Lighting Design: The Aesthetics of Light , Michael Reidy
WGST 400C: Understanding Disease , Rebecca Herzig
Fall 2014 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:
BIO 103: Sensory Biology , Nancy Kleckner
BIO 314: Virology , Lee Abrahamsen
CMPL 271: Ancient Greek Philosophy , Susan Stark
CMRE 235: Introduction to Hebrew Bible , Cynthia Baker
DANC 151: Intro to Dance Composition , Carol Dilley
EDUC 231: Perspectives on Education , Mara Tieken
EDUC 245: Literacy in Early and Elementary Years , Anita Charles
EDUC 362: Basic Concepts in Special Education , Anita Charles
ENG 392: Advanced Poetry Writing , Eden Osucha
FYS 309: Matters of Life and Death , Tom Tracy
FYS 395: The Sporting Life , Su Langdon
GER 350: Margins and Migrations , Raluca Cernahoschi-Condurateanu
PE: Introduction to Weight Training, Mike Leonard
PSYC 235: Abnormal Psychology , Rebecca Fraser-Thill
PSYC 240: Developmental Psychology , Georgia Nigro
THEA 132: Theater Technology , Michael Reidy
WGST 100: Introduction to Women and Gender Studies , Melinda Plastas
Winter 2014 Courses: