Purposeful Work Infusion

Through the Purposeful Work Infusion Project, faculty members explicitly connect course content to discussions of meaning, purpose, work and/or careers.

Over one quarter of the Bates faculty have infused courses with discussions, readings, reflective writing assignments, and guest speakers or other activities since the project began in 2014. Courses in every department across all disciplines have been a part of the project, reaching virtually all Bates students by the time they graduate. Most students take multiple Purposeful Work Infusion Courses.

Faculty: Click here for information about infusing your courses with Purposeful Work

Students: Find courses in the Garnet Gateway using Course Attribute “Purposeful Work”

What do Purposeful Work Infusion courses include? Every Purposeful Work Infusion course includes three elements about the connection between course content and meaning, purpose, work and/or careers:  1) a class discussion that comprises at least one class session; 2) a reading assignment; and 3) a self-reflective writing assignment, which may be ungraded. Many Purposeful Work courses include guest speakers, such as alumni or other practitioners who work in a field related to course content, who receive honoria through the Infusion project.

Why would a student want to take a Purposeful Work Infusion course? These courses explicitly help students draw connections between what they’re learning in class with career, purpose, and meaningful work. Purposeful Work Infusion courses are designed to explicitly address the question, “so how does this relate to the world beyond college?”

+Full List of Purposeful Work Infusion Courses

Winter 2018 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:

AVCM 265: Florence to Bruges, Becky Corrie

AVCM 376E: The Medieval Manuscript, Becky Corrie

BIO 321: Cellular Biochemistry, Martin Kruse

CHEM 108A: Chemical Reactivity, Geneva Laurita-Plankas

CMRE 221: Venice to Tokyo, Ali Akhtar

DCS 202: The Nature of Data, Matt Jadud

ECON 325: Prices, Property, and the Problems of the Commons, Lynne Lewis

EDUC 235: Teaching in the Sciences, Bill Wallace

EDUC 343: Learning and Teaching: Theories and Practice, Bronwyn Sale

ENG 152: American Writers Since 1900, Tiffany Salter

ENG 214: Shakespeare, Jose Villagrana

ENVR 308: Urban and Regional Food Systems, Elizabeth Eames

ENVR 450: Environmental Writing in the Public Sphere, Misty Beck

FRE 240F: Borders and Disorders, Alex Dauge-Roth

GSPT 282: Constitutional Law II, Steve Engel

GSPY 343: Women, Culture and Health, Su Langdon

GSS 335: Tobacco: Gender Matters, Melinda Plastas

GSS 400: Global Feminisms, Melinda Plastas

HIRE 320: Religion and Government in the Middle East, Ali Akhtar

INDS 100: African Perspectives on Justice, Human Rights and Renewal, Elizabeth Eames & Patrick Otim

PE: Advanced Indoor Soccer, Kelsy Ross

PHIL 258: Philosophy of Law, David Cummiskey

PSYC 378: Experiencing the Power of Picture Books, Krista Aronson

PSYC 381: The Self, Helen Boucher

PSYC 235, sections A & B:  Abnormal Psychology, Kate White/Rebecca Fraser-Thill

PSYC 101A: Principles of Psychology, Rebecca Fraser-Thill

REL 120: Islam, Christianity, and Judaism of the Middle East, Ali Akhtar

RHET 120: Introduction to Screen Studies, Jonathan Cavallero

THEA 370: Directing, Timothy Dugan

Fall 2017 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:

AAS 100: Introduction to African American Studies, Baltasar Fra-Molinero and Theri Pickens

ANTH 339: Production and Reproduction, Elizabeth Eames

AVC 316: Museum Internship, Becky Corrie

BIO 242:  Cellular and Molecular Biology, Larissa Williams

BIO 246:  Conservation Biology, Carla Essenberg

BIO 315:  Bacteriology, Lee Abrahamsen

DN/ED 265: Teaching through the Arts, Bronwyn Sale

ECON 222: Environmental Economics, Lynne Lewis

EDUC 231: Perspectives on Education, Mara Tieken

EDUC 362: Basic Concepts in Special Education, Anita Charles

FYS 266: Fakers, Forgers, Looters and Thieves, Becky Corrie

FYS 300: Exploring Education Through Narratives, Bronwyn Sale

FYS 443: Heroes or Villains? Columbus and Fidel (Castro), Baltasar Fra-Molinero

FYS 460: Environment and Social Justice, Bill Wallace

FYS 465: Communicating Science to the Public, Andrew Mountcastle

GER 201: Intermediate German Language and Culture I, Raluca Cernahoschi

GSPT 347: Gender and the State, Leslie Hill

JPN 401: Advanced Japanese I, Keiko Koneoda

MATH 105: Calculus I, Adriana Salerno

MATH 110: Great Ideas in Mathematics, Adriana Salerno

MATH 255F: Agent-Based Modeling with NetLogo, Meredith Greer

MATH 301: Real Analysis, Katy Ott

PE: Strength & Conditioning, Michaela Holland

PSYC 101: Principles of Psychology, Su Langdon

PSYC 236: Forensic Psychology, Luke Douglass

PSYC 340: Infancy, Rebecca Fraser-Thill

PSYC 457D: Empirical Thesis Seminar, Rebecca Fraser-Thill

RHET 240: Film Theory, Jonathan Cavallero

SOC 217: Correcting and Controlling Behavior, Mike Rocque

SOC 395R: Crime and Justice over the Lifespan, Mike Rocque

Short Term 2017 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:

BIO s32: Biology of the Galapagos, Larissa Williams and Greg Anderson

BIO s37: The North Woods, Brett Huggett

CHEM s11: The Natural Science of Honeybees, Paula Schlax

Winter 2017 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses: 

AAWS 201: Race, Ethnicity and Feminist Thought, Leslie Hill

ANWS 275: Gender and Culture, Elizabeth Eames

ASEC 242: Work and Workers in China, Maggie Maurer-Fazio

AVC 361: Museum Internship, Becky Corrie

BIO 126: Science Communication, Andrew Mountcastle

BIO 315: Bacteriology, Lee Abrahamson

BIO 321: Cellular Biochemistry, Nancy Kleckner

BIO 328: Developmental Biology, Larissa Williams

BIO 460: Junior Seminar, Carla Essenberg

CMPL 271: Ancient Greek Philosophy, Susan Stark

EDUC 343: Learning & Teaching: Theories & Practice, Bronwyn Sale

EDUC 231: Perspectives on Ed, Mara Tieken

EDUC 235: Teaching in the Sciences, Bill Wallace

EDUC 255: Adolescent Literacy, Anita Charles

EDUC 290: Internship in Education, Patti Buck

EDUC 450: Seminar in Educational Studies, Patti Buck

ENVR 340: Literatures of Agriculture, Misty Beck

EUS 215: Jewish Lives in Eastern Europe, Raluca Cernahoschi-Condurateanu

INDS 100: African Perspectives on Justice, Human Rights and Renewal, Elizabeth Eames & Alex Dauge-Roth

INDS 301Z: Race and US Women’s Movements, Melinda Plastas

MATH 101: Working with Data, Scott Balcomb

MATH 355A: Numerical Analysis, Katy Ott

MUS 332: Music Theory IV, Janet Bourne

PE:  Indoor Soccer, Kelsy Ross

PHIL 213: Biomedical Ethics, David Cummiskey

PLWS 262: Philosophy and Feminism, Susan Stark

PSYC 341: Advanced Topics in Developmental Psychology, Rebecca Fraser-Thill

REL 133: Religion, Violence, and Nonviolence, Cynthia Baker

WGST 400C: Understanding Disease, Rebecca Herzig

Fall 2016 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses: 

ANTH 339: Production and Reproduction, Elizabeth Eames

AVC 361: Museum Internship, Rebecca Corrie

BIO 102: Sensory Biology, Nancy Kleckner

BIO 127: Emerging and Reemerging Infections across the Globe, Karen Palin

BIMA 255A: Mathematical Models in Biology, Meredith Greer

BIO 311: Comparative Anatomy of the Chordates, Andrew Mountcastle

BIO 331: Molecular Biology/Lab, Larissa Williams

BIO 340: Introduction to Epidemiology, Karen Palin

ECON 222: Environmental Economics, Lynne Lewis

ECON 331: Labor Economics, Maggie Maurer-Fazio

EDUC 231: Principles of Education, Mara Tieken and Anita Charles

EDUC 290: Internship in Education, Patti Buck

EDUC 362: Basic Concepts in Special Education, Anita Charles

EDUC 450: Seminar in Educational Studies, Patti Buck

FYS 288: Luck and the Moral LIfe, Susan Stark

FYS 300: Exploring Education Through Narratives, Bronwyn Sale

FYS 419: Tobacco in History and Culture, Melinda Plastas

FYS 445: The Nature of Spirituality, Cynthia Baker

FYS 450: Race, Justice, and Policy in 21st Century U.S., Leslie Hill

FYS 455: Neuroscience Fiction, Nancy Koven

MATH 101: Working with Data, Scott Balcomb

MUS 231: Music Theory I, Janet Bourne

PHIL 257: Moral Luck, Susan Stark

PHIL 258: Philosophy of Law, David Cummiskey

PSY 457: Empirical Thesis Seminar, Rebecca Fraser-Thill

RHET 120: Intro to Screen Studies, Jon Cavallero

RHET 240: Film Theory, Jon Cavallero

SOC 395M: Race, Crime, and Punishment in America, Michael Rocque

THEA 132: Theater Technology, Michael Reidy

WGST 100: Introduction to Women and Gender Studies, Melinda Plastas

WGST 355: Tobacco: Gender Matters, Melinda Plastas

Short Term 2016 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:

ANTH s10: Encountering Community, Danny Danforth

EXDS s21: Life Architecture, Rebecca Fraser-Thill

DANC s32: Building a Dance Practice, Rachel Boggia

ECRE s23: Making Housing Affordable, Tom Tracy and Lynne Lewis

Winter 2016 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:

ANWS 275: Gender Relations in Comparative Perspective, Elizabeth Eames

AVCM 265: Florence to Bruges, Becky Corrie

BINS 308: Neurobiology, Nancy Kleckner

BIO 315: Bacteriology, Lee Abrahamsen

BIO 460: Junior Seminar, Brett Huggett

DANC 251: Dance Composition, Carol Dilley

ECON 222: Environmental Economics, Lynne Lewis

EDUC 231: Perspectives on Education, Stacy Smith

EDUC 231: Perspectives on Education, Mara Tieken

EDUC 290: Internship in Education, Patti Buck

EDUC 343: Learning and Teaching Theory and Practice, Bronwyn Sale

EDUC 450: Seminar in Educational Studies, Patti Buck

ENVR 334: The Question of the Animal, Jane Costlow

ENVR 350: Environmental Justice in the Americas, Melinda Plastas

GEO 340: Stable Isotope Geochemistry, Bev Johnson

INDS 100: African Perspectives on Justice, Human Rights and Renewal, Alex Dauge-Roth & Leslie Hill

MATH 110: Great Ideas in Mathematics, Scott Balcomb

MUS 232: Music Theory II, Janet Bourne

NSPY 461: Psychoendocrinology Research Seminar, Nancy Koven

PE: Indoor Soccer, Kelsy Ross

PHIL 213: Biomedical Ethics, David Cummiskey

PHIL 262: Philosophy and Feminism, Susan Stark

PHIL 324E: Virtue Ethics, Susan Stark

PSYC 101: Perspectives on Psychology, Rebecca Fraser-Thill

PSYC 101: Perspectives on Psychology, Su Langdon

PSYC 240: Developmental Psychology, Georgia Nigro

PSYC 303: Health Psychology, Su Langdon

PTWS 220: Gender, War, and Peace, Melinda Plastas

REL 313: Human Suffering, Cynthia Baker

RHET 120: Introduction to Screen Studies, Jon Cavallero

SOC 395R: Crime and Justice over the Lifecourse, Michael Rocque

SPAN 224: Protest and Justice, David George

WGST 400D: Global Feminisms, Rebecca Herzig

Fall 2015 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:

ANTH 339: Production and Reproduction: Economic Anthropology, Elizabeth Eames

BIO 242: Cellular and Molecular Biology, Larissa Williams and Nancy Kleckner

BIO 477: Seminar and Research in Microbiology, Lee Abrahamsen

EDUC 231: Perspectives on Education, Mara Tieken

EDUC 290: Internship in Education, Patti Buck

EDUC 362: Basic Concepts in Special Education, Anita Charles

EDUC 450: Seminar in Educational Studies, Patti Buck

FR 240F: Borders and Disorders, Alex Dauge-Roth

FYS 262: Stealth Infections, Karen Palin

FYS 266: Fakers, Forgers, Looters, Thieves, Rebecca Corrie

FYS 300: Exploring Education through Narratives, Bronwyn Sale

FYS 395: The Sporting Life, Su Langdon

FYS 419: Tobacco in History and Culture, Melinda Plastas

FYS 445: The Nature of Spirituality, Cynthia Baker

HIWS 260: Women and Gender in the Middle East and North Africa, Libby Nutting

MATH 110: Great Ideas in Mathematics, Scott Balcomb

PHIL 256: Moral Philosphy, Susan Stark

PHIL 258: Philosophy of Law, David Cummiskey

PYSO 210: Social Psychology, Helen Boucher

PYWS 343: Women, Culture and Health, Su Langdon

RHET 240: Film Theory, Jon Cavallero

SOC 206: Thinking Sociologically with Numbers, Michael Rocque

THEA 132: Theater Technology, Michael Reidy

Short Term 2015 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:

ANTH s10: Encountering Community: Ethnographic Fieldwork and Service-Learning, Danny Danforth

AVC s26: Museum Studies, Rebecca Corrie

AVC s31: Museum Internship, Rebecca Corrie

BIO s37: The North Woods, Brett Huggett

CHEM s11: The Natural Science of Honeybees, Paula Schlax

EDUC s31: Teaching English in Ethiopia, Patti Buck

INDS s15: Health, Culture and Community, Karen Palin

INDS s34: Place, Community, Transformation: Jamaica, Charles Carnegie

Winter 2015  Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:

AVCM 376E: The Medieval Manuscript, Rebecca Corrie

AVC 361: Museum Internship, Rebecca Corrie

BIO 117: Plants and Human Affairs, Allyson Eller

BIO 315: Bacteriology, Lee Abrahamsen

BIO 460: Junior Seminar, Larissa Williams

BIO/NS 308: Neurobiology, Nancy Kleckner

CM/EN 344: Chaucer and His Context, Sylvia Federico

DANC 251: Dance Composition, Carol Dilley

ED 290: Internship in Education, Patricia Buck

ED 343: Learning & Teaching: Theories and Practice, Bronwyn Sale

ED 450: Seminar in Educational Studies, Patricia Buck

EUS 248: Narratives of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, Raluca Cernahoschi

LATIN 102: Elementary Latin, Lisa Maurizio

NSPY 200: Introduction to Neuroscience, Jason Castro

PE: Indoor Soccer, Kelsy Ross

PHIL 256: Moral Philosophy, Susan Stark

PHIL 258: Philosophy of Law, David Cummiskey

PHYS 218: Engineering Physics, Mark Semon

PHYS 409: Quantum Theory, Mark Semon

PLTC 206: Politics of Development in Africa, Jeffrey Paller

PSYC 101: Principles of Psychology, Su Langdon

PSYC 260: Cultural Psychology, Helen Boucher

PSYC 340: Infancy, Rebecca Fraser-Thill

PT/WS 155: Women, Power and Political Systems, Melinda Plastas

RHET 120: Introduction to Screen Studies, Jonathan Cavallaro

SOC 395M: Race, Crime and Punishment, Michael Rocque

SPAN 344: Gendering Social Awareness in Contemporary Spain, Francisca Lopez

THEA 232: Lighting Design: The Aesthetics of Light, Michael Reidy

WGST 400C: Understanding Disease, Rebecca Herzig

Fall 2014 Purposeful Work Infusion Courses:

BIO 103: Sensory Biology, Nancy Kleckner

BIO 314: Virology, Lee Abrahamsen

CMPL 271: Ancient Greek Philosophy, Susan Stark

CMRE 235: Introduction to Hebrew Bible, Cynthia Baker

DANC 151: Intro to Dance Composition, Carol Dilley

EDUC 231: Perspectives on Education, Mara Tieken

EDUC 245: Literacy in Early and Elementary Years, Anita Charles

EDUC 362: Basic Concepts in Special Education, Anita Charles

ENG 392: Advanced Poetry Writing, Eden Osucha

FYS 309: Matters of Life and Death, Tom Tracy

FYS 395: The Sporting Life, Su Langdon

GER 350: Margins and Migrations, Raluca Cernahoschi-Condurateanu

PE: Introduction to Weight Training, Mike Leonard

PSYC 235: Abnormal Psychology, Rebecca Fraser-Thill

PSYC 240: Developmental Psychology, Georgia Nigro

THEA 132: Theater Technology, Michael Reidy

WGST 100: Introduction to Women and Gender Studies, Melinda Plastas

Winter 2014 Courses:

BIO 314: Virology, Lee Abrahamsen

ED 231: Perspectives on Education, Mara Tieken

PHIL 214: Ethics and Environmental Issues, Tom Tracy

PSYC 280: Emerging Adulthood, Jill Reich

PSYC 341: Advanced Topics in Developmental Psychology, Rebecca Fraser-Thill

PSYC 350: Examining College Life, Jill Reich